The candidate filing period for the May 6 primary election is open. The primary election will include seats from the County Council, Board of Commissioners, Hanover Town Council, state convention delegates, county assessor, county auditor, county clerk and sheriff, all township trustee and township advisory board positions, Jefferson County Superior Court judge, Jefferson County prosecutor, and state House and state Senate positions.

No city seats are up for election this year.

The filing period ends at noon today.

New filings:

• Doug Harrell, Republican, Advisory Board - Lancaster

• Cindy Goley, Democrat, Advisory Board - Madison

• Denise A. Leiske, Republican, Advisory Board - Madison

• Rinda Lattire, Republican, Advisory Board - Shelby

• Charles "Chuck" Johnson Jr., Republican, Advisory Board - Smyrna

• Cris L. Sauer, Democrat, Convention Delegate

• William A. "Bill" Gray, Democrat, Judge of the Superior Court - Jefferson County

• Susan Hall Heitzman, Democrat, U.S. Representative - District 6

Previous filings:

• Melvin R. Adams, Democrat, Advisory Board - Hanover

• Ronald D. Anderson, Democrat, Advisory Board - Hanover

• Laura F. Chitwood, Democrat, Advisory Board - Hanover

• Jonathan G. Adams, Democrat, Advisory Board - Lancaster

• Roger L. Thompson, Democrat, Advisory Board - Lancaster

• Karl Eaglin, Republican, Advisory Board - Madison

• Lucille M. Dunn, Democrat, Advisory Board - Republican

• Jack Stoner, Democrat, Advisory Board - Republican

• Tom Webber, Democrat, Advisory Board - Republican

• Teri M. Kleopfer, Democrat, Advisory Board - Saluda

• Wes Thomas, Democrat, Advisory Board - Saluda

• Robert G. Consley, Republican, Advisory Board - Saluda

• R. Donald Copeland, Republican, Advisory Board - Shelby

• David Poling, Republican, Advisory Board - Shelby

• Robert E. Cline, Democrat, Advisory Board - Smyrna

• Krista M. Coles, Democrat, Advisory Board - Smyrna

• Michelle Hubbard, Democrat, Advisory Board - Smyrna

• Kathryn Havens Sauer, Democrat, Auditor

• Sherry L. Eblen, Republican, Auditor

• David Nickels, Democrat, Clerk of Circuit Court

• Karen L. Mannix, Republican, Clerk of Circuit Court

• Clark K. Collier, Democrat, Convention Delegate

• Dana L. Riddle, Democrat, Convention Delegate

• Kathryn Havens Sauer, Democrat, Convention Delegate

• David W. Carlow, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Melinda K. McGee, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Rick Reuss, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Lisa Seng Shadday, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Chris R. Shelton, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Patrick Edward Thevenow, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Robert M. Wynn, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Barbara J. Disbro-Hysell, Republican, Convention Delegate

• Tina Gleeson, Republican, County Assessor

• Thomas K. Pietrykowski, Democrat, County Commissioner - Upper District

• Cree Green, Democrat, County Council - District 1

• Mike Bruce, Democrat, County Council - District 1

• Ray Denning, Republican, County Council - District 1

• Chris R. Shelton, Republican, County Council - District 2

• Gary Armbrecht, Democrat, County Council - District 3

• Judy L. Smith, Republican, County Council - District 4

• Kenneth W. Garrett Jr., Democrat, Hanover Town Council - At-Large

• Belva Missy Ashby Scott, Democrat, Hanover Town Council - At-Large

• Jennifer A. Shelton, Democrat, Hanover Town Council - At-Large

• Geneva Redwine, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - 3rd Ward

• Sandra J. Shelton, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Graham

• Belva Missy Ashby Scott, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Hanover 1

• Mary L. Brinson, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Madison 3

• Martha Jane Shimfessel, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 1-1

• Dana L. Riddle, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 2-1

• Charles William "Bill" Andrews, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 2-2

• Delores M. Dyer, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Precinct 4-3

• Kasie M. Bachmann, Democrat, Precinct Committeeman - Saluda

• Bronson Hensley, Democrat, Sheriff

• John I. Wallace, Republican, Sheriff

• Shannon Hamilton, Democrat, Township Trustee - Graham

• E. Gail Sims, Democrat, Township Trustee - Hanover

• Betty J. Scully, Republican, Township Trustee - Lancaster

• Becky S. Anderson, Democrat, Township Trustee - Madison

• Patrick H. Heitz, Democrat, Township Trustee - Madison

• Dan L. Carter, Republican, Township Trustee - Madison

• Sharon L. Daghir, Republican, Township Trustee - Madison

• Barbara J. Disbro-Hysell, Republican, Township Trustee - Madison

• Sharon L. Stevens, Democrat, Township Trustee - Milton

• Shannon Tilley, Democrat, Township Trustee - Milton

• Marilyn J. Imel, Republican, Township Trustee - Milton

• Richard R. Ray, Republican, Township Trustee - Monroe

• Fred L. Stilwell, Democrat, Township Trustee - Republican

• Eston R. Smith, Democrat, Township Trustee - Saluda

• Ruby Taylor-Wehner, Democrat, Township Trustee - Saluda

• Gale H. Ferris Sr, Republican, Township Trustee - Shelby

• Tara D. Cash, Democrat, Township Trustee - Smyrna

• Mike Hensley, Democrat, Judge of the Superior Court - Jefferson County

• Mary Jean "Jeannie" Stotts, Democrat, Judge of the Superior Court - Jefferson County

• Alison T. Frazier, Republican, Judge of the Superior Court - Jefferson County

• Chad T. Lewis, Democrat, Prosecuting Attorney - Jefferson County

• Terry Goodin, Democrat, State Representative - District 66

• Ronald "Ron" Harsin, Republican, State Representative - District 66

• Lisa Seng Shadday, Republican, State Representative - District 66

• Joe Van Wye Sr., Republican, State Representative - District 66

• Randy Frye, Republican, State Representative - District 67

• Jim Lucas, Republican, State Representative - District 69

• Julie Berry, Democrat, State Senator - District 45

• Jim Smith, Republican, State Senator - District 45

• Lane Seikman, Democrat, U.S. Representative - District 6

• Luke Messer, Republican, U.S. Representative - District 6