Canaan Community Academy awarded its student honors at the end of the school year.

Kindergarten

Academic Honor Roll

Lillian Cox, Brooklyn Hall, Waylon Lee, Brady Lock, Gracey Kincaid, Jayden Marlette, Keragan Spry, Kaitlynn Stucker

 Most Improved Students

Gracey Kincaid, Jordan Cooper, Jessie Ruble

Citizenship Awards

Lillian Cox, Waylon Lee, Lariah Mathews, Kaitlyn Stucker

A.R. Reading Awards

 Lillian Cox, Waylon Lee, Brady Lock, Keragan Spry

Cannan held its annual honors program Tuesday with opening comments from principal Trevor Jones and counselor Dawn Bottomley.

First Grade

Academic Honor Roll

Haden Hall, Emily Kent, Kambell Spry, Maleah Mathews, Jordan Morris, Dwight Robbins, Shalynne Robbins, Lucias Sever, Aubrey Turnbull

Most Improved Students

Shalynne Robbins, Jordan Morris

Citizenship Awards

Haden Hall, Emily Kent, Kory Land, Jordan Morris, Dwight Robbins, Shalynne Robbins, Kambell Spry

National Handwriting Contest Winners

Kambell Spry

A.R. Reading Awards

First Grade, Haden Hall, Kambell Spry

Second Grade

Academic Honor Roll

Aiden Binzer, Wyatt Lundergan, Jacob Ruble, Belle Stucker, Hannah Young, Maddie Backus, Atticus Hayes, Justin Heath, Kaylen Mathews, Mary Tuttle

Most Improved Students

Jayden Snell, Maddie Backus

Citizenship Awards

Madeline Backus, Aiden Binzer, Jacob Ruble, Jayden Snell, Belle Stucker

National Handwriting Contest Winners

Jayden Snell

A.R. Reading Awards

Belle Stucker, Mary Tuttle

Third Grade

Academic Honor Roll

Emma Robbins, Sydney Stockman, Sarah Backus, Morgan Conard, Kenslei Spry

Most Improved Students

Aylah Chase

Citizenship Awards

Morgan Conard, Emma Robbins, Sydney Stockman

National Handwriting Contest Winners

Kenslei Spry

A.R. Reading Awards

Emma Robbins, Sydney Stockman, Sarah Backus

Fourth Grade

Academic Honor Roll

McKenzy Gray, Aiden Chandler, Bethany Dashzeveg, Jordan Houchen, Hallee Hamilton, Jalahn Honaker, Jade Nutley, Jacob Tarner

Most Improved Students

Daniel Tipton, Hallee Hamilton

Citizenship Awards

McKenzy Gray, Hallee Hamilton, Jade Nutley, Jacob Tarner

National Handwriting Contest Winners

Jade Nutley

A.R. Reading Awards

Jordan Houchen

Fifth Grade

Academic Honor Roll

Hunter Alcorn, Breanna Bradley, Kayla Carter, Sydni Chase, Adrian Dean, Sydney Mathews, Nicholas Stephens, Bobby Thorne

Most Improved Students

Sydney Mathews, Joshua Walter, Breanna Bradley

Citizenship Awards

Hunter Alcorn, Kayla Carter, Sydney Mathews

A.R. Reading Awards

Sydni Chase, Adrian Dean

Sixth Grade

Academic Honor Roll

Rilie Conard, Lauren Lundergan, Ethan Stewart, Jarod Bladen, Hannah Duagherty, Ivy Lytle, Megan Mathews, Jasmine Martinez, Rebekah Riley, Allyson Whitham

Most Improved Students

Jasmine Martinez, Megan Mathews, Rebekah Riley

Citizenship Awards

Rebekah Riley

A.R. Reading Awards

Jarod Bladen, Rilie Conard, Lauren Lundergan, Jasmine Martinez, Ethan Stewart

Other Awards

Perfect Attendance for the 2012-13 School Year: Atticus Hayes

Perfect Attendance for the Second Semester: Bethany Dashzeveg, Daniel Foley-Watson, Ryan Kent

Art Awards: Brooklyn Hall, Waylon Lee, Dwight Robbins, Destiny Black, Haden Hall, Druce Chandler, Jayden Snell, Belle Stucker, Sydney Stockman, Sydney Scrogham, Zander Stephen, Jordan Houchen, McKenzy Gray, Daniel Tipton, Ryan Kent, Sydney Chase, Sydney Mathews, Breanna Bradley, Hunter Alcorn, Jarod Bladen, Lauren Lundergan, Jasmine Martinez

Music Awards: Adrian Dean, Sydney Scrogham

Physical Education Awards: Waylon Lee, Lillian Cox, Jacob Ruble, Belle Stucker, Kenslei Spry, Hallee Hamilton, Hunter Alcorn, Kayla Carter

Caldecott Book Challenge: Hallee Hamilton, Lauren Lundergan, Ethan Stewart

Perseverance Award: Emily Mathews