Madison Consolidated High School students were awarded $2,482,816 in merit-based scholarships and awards during the school's senior honors program Thursday, May 30.

Scholarships and Awards

Ivy Tech Community College Scholarship: Katelynn Garvey, $1,000.

Tri Kappa Beta Omega Chapter Academic Scholarships: Britt Copeland, Clay Brawner, Katie Demaree, and Sarah Stites, $1,600 total.

John H. and Sue Paul Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Knox, $500.

Robert and Virginia Klopp Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Lyon, $500.

Robert and Tammy Courtney Scholarship: Noah Miller, $1,000.

Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corporation Scholarship: Katie Demaree, $500.

Badger & Spiller Orthodontics Essay Contest: Britt Copeland, $2,000.

AIM River Valley Financial Bank Scholarship: Britt Copeland, $500.

Mountjoy Family Memorial Scholarships: Amber Umila, Britt Copeland, Cadie Povaleri, Charles Dwyer, Clay Brawner, Desiree Sikes, Jessie Lamb, Kara Koontz, Katie Demaree, Katlin Brown, Kyle Callahan, Laurin Holzinger, Marian Orozco, Samantha Knox, Sarah Stites, Sydney Dailey and Taylor Abigail Smyth, $1,714 each.

The Mayor's Eagles Community Service Scholarships: Clay Brawner, Katelynn Garvey and Katie Demaree, $400 each.

M.W. Anderson Scholarship: Lindsey Williams, $500.

Madison Chautauqua Festival of Art Scholarship: Samantha Buchanan, $800.

Glenn G. and Dorothy E. Huntington Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Knox, $1,000.

Charlie O'Bannon Memorial Scholarship - Rotary Club: Marian Orozco, Various.

Jack Rivers Memorial Rotary Club Scholarship: Mandy Lyons, Various.

Madison Rotary Club's International Higher Education Grants: Cadie Povaleri, Katlin Brown and Molly McGarry.

Rotary Club's Betty Sebree Good Citizenship Award: Katlin Brown.

Curtis Wright Memorial Scholarship: Amber Umila, $1,000.

Dupont Alumni Scholarships: Samantha Buchanan and Sydney Dailey, $1,100.

Sharon Thom Alcorn Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Cain, $1,200.

Carl J. and Mary M. Hoefling Memorial Scholarship: Clay Brawner, $3,535.

Dorothy B. Lotz Scholarships: Clay Brawner, Jordan Breeding, Katlin Brown, Katie Demaree, Kelli Hostettler, Molly McGarry, Hayden McMahon, Hannah Norris, Marian Orozco, Ashleigh Poling, Cadie Povaleri, Shannon Sosnowski, Carrissa Swiger, Quentin Tingle and David Turner, $200 each.

Class of 1984 Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $200.

Charles H. and C. Chris Keller Scholarship Trust: Sarah Stites, $300.

Erin Turner Memorial Scholarship: Katelynn Garvey, $300.

James O. Cloyd Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Knox, $500.

Deputy Alumni Scholarships: Katlin Brown, Hannah Cain, Cadie Polvaleri, Desiree Sikes and Sarah Stites, $460 each.

Brad O'Leary Scholarship: Clarissa Guillen, $500.

Broadway School Alumni Scholarship: Taylor Napier, $600.

Chan Chilton Memorial Scholarship: Quentin Tingle, $600.

Terri Nighbert Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Williams, $600.

Troy Allen Pyles Memorial Scholarship: Trajen Jenkins, $600.

Lynn A. Maricle Music Scholarship: Abigail Walburn, $700.

Thomas D. Craft Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $700.

Tiffany Lee Carter Memorial Scholarship: Cadie Povaleri, $800.

The Wood Memorial Scholarship Fund: Katie Demaree, $800.

Ralph and Robyn Jones Family Memorial Scholarship: Jalene Semon, $850.

Helyn Bishop Scholarship: Britt Copeland, $1,000.

Dennis Holt Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Cain, $1,000.

Mabel Green Memorial Scholarships: Sean Brink and Courtney Sonner, $1,050 each.

Norma A. Cull Memorial Scholarship: Jessie Lamb, $1,800.

Nathan Wilson Memorial Mathematics Scholarship: Clay Brawner, $2,500.

George and June Kirk Scholarship Endowment: Hannah Cain, $13,000.

Joseph V. Cline Scholarship Award Endowments: Katlin Brown and Molly McGarry, $13,900 each.

Madison Precision Products Scholarship: Breanna Broad, $500.

4-H Foundation Scholarship and Indiana State Department of Agriculture: Britt Copeland, $250.

Jefferson County Extension Homemakers Scholarships: Britt Copeland, $300.

West Point Military Academy: Hayden McMahan, $416,000.

Clarence Eckerty Memorial Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $500.

Trinity United Methodist Church Scholarship: Desiree Sikes, $1,000.

Choice Automobiles of Madison Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $500.

Pilot Club of Madison Scholarship: Laurin Holzinger, $500.

Connor K. Salm Madison Kiwanis Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $1,000.

Paul Roahrig Kiwanis Scholarship: Laurin Holzinger, $250.

Delta Kappa Gamma Teachers Society Mu Chapter: Courtney Sonner, $100.

Jefferson County Retired Teachers' Scholarship: Courtney Sonner, $200.

Xi Beta Upsilon Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Jalene Semon, $200.

Molly Dattilo Follow Your Dreams Scholarship: Amber Umila, $800.

Theta Mu Chapter of Phi Beta Psi Scholarship: Cadie Povaleri, $300.

Nancy Lee Cub Booster Club Scholarships: Katlin Brown and Quentin Tingle, $1,000 each.

Robert S. Wilson Educational Funds: Ashleigh Poling, Clay Brawner, Katlin Brown, Marian Orozco, Samantha Knox and Rachel Lee, $600 each.

Madison Lions Club Scholarship: Hannah Cain, $500.

Jefferson Post 9 American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Desiree Sikes, $350.

Farmers' Bank of Milton Scholarship: Samantha Lyon, $1,000.

Andrew Thorne Memorial Scholarships: Noah Miller and Molly McGarry, $4,028 each.

Madison Township Volunteer Fire Department Scholarships: Brenton Black, Hannah Bickers, Kara Koontz, Lindsey Williams and Marian Orozco, $500.

Vehicle Service Group LLC Scholarship: Clay Brawner, $1,000.

Scholastic Excellence Award: Molly McGarry.

Semper Fidelis Music Award: Trajen Jenkins.

Naval Academy: Tate Turner, $350,000.

Montgomery G.I. Bill Army College Fund: Ruslan Batman, $90,304.

United States Marines: Samual McGuire and Thomas Lee, recruits.

Canaan Masonic Lodge Scholarships: Clay Brawner and Evan Gray, $100 each.

SEI Communications/SEI Data Scholarships: Aaron Wilson, Britt Copeland, $500, Clay Brawner and Evan Gray, $500 each.

Kennedy Rucker Memorial Scholarships: J.R. Cox, $1,000; Logan Kleopfer and Sammy Lyons, $500 each.

Knights of Columbus Awards: Bobby Butler, Levi Finkbine and Marley Speer, $25 each.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarships: Michelle Graham, $500 each.

Emerson Harrell Memorial Scholarship: Cadie Povaleri, $200.

LaVon Cartwright Gudkese and Ann Gudkese Offerman Nursing Scholarship: Lindsey Williams, $250.

Vernon W. Gudkese Memorial Scholarship for Engineering: Clay Brawner, $250.

Wesley Wingham Memorial Scholarship: Jared Vest, $500.

Co-Hi-Y Scholarships: Aaron Wilson, Andrew Wilson, Hannah Norris and Lindsey Williams, $125 each.

Jefferson County Farm Bureau Incorporated Scholarship: Britt Copeland, $500.

Language Arts Award: Danielle Grady.

German III Award: Taylor Abigail Smyth, Katie Demaree, Danielle Grady, Kelli Hostettler, Tate Turner, Sadie Schmidt, Carrissa Swiger, Marian Orozco and Leila Cassidy.

Spanish III Award: Jordan Breeding, Sean Brink, Cadie Povaleri, Katlin Brown, Clarissa Guillen, Molly McGarry, Hannah Norris, Shannon Sosnowski, Ashleigh Poling, Kristen Reasor, Jacklyn Robertson and Quentin Tingle.

Female Athlete of the Year: Cadie Povaleri.

Male Athlete of the Year: Wayne Sherbahn.

Female Sportsmanship Award: Jordan Breeding .

Male Sportsmanship Award: Kyle Callahan.

George Gray Memorial Award: Tate Turner.

Mary Louise Eisenhardt Award: Tealsee Harris.

Distinguished Male Athlete Award: Wayne Sherbahn.

Mathmathics Award: Tate Turner.

Science Award: Jordan Breeding.

Science Award: Hannah Norris.

Top World History Student: Tate Turner.

Top Psychology Student: Rachel Lee.

Top U.S. History Student: Quentin Tingle.

Top Senior Social Studies: Katie Demaree.

Top Overall Social Studies: Molly McGarry.

Outstanding Male Choir Student: Derek Johann.

Outstanding Female Choir Student: Hannah Norris.

Outstanding Musicianship Awards: Trajen Jenkins and Damon Wilson.

Outstanding Leadership Awards: Trajen Jenkins and Carissa Swiger.

John Phillip Sousa Award: Trajen Jenkins.

Scholar Thespian: Alex Acosta.

Vice Presidential Scholar, National Honor Thespian: Clark Collier.

Vice Presidential Scholar: Britt Copeland.

Vice Presidential Scholar, Honor Thespian: Danielle Grady.

Senior Thespian: Brandon Hedgepeth.

Vice Presidential Scholar, Honor Thespian: Kelli Hostettler.

Senior Thespian: Derek Hughes.

Scholar Thespian: Benjamin Jett.

Senior Thespian: Derek Johann.

Vice Presidential Scholar, Honor Thespian: Mandy Lyons.

Scholar Thespian: Noah Miller.

Scholar Thespian, Honor Thespian: Megan Mullen.

Presidential Scholar, Honor Thespian: Tate Turner.

Vice Presidential Scholar, Honor Thespian: Abby Walburn.

Drawing Awards: Samantha Buchanan, Taylor Napier and Kelli Hostettler.

Painting Award: Ella Martin.

Sculpture Award: Sam Hardin.

Outstanding Artist: Clarissa Guillen.

Art Academy Graduates: Brandon Hedgepeth, Derek Johann, Lindsey Williams, Clark Collier, Derek Hughes, Mandy Lyons, Noah Miller, Abby Walburn, Mary Beavin, Samantha Buchanan, Clarissa Guillen, Sam Hardin, Kelli Hostettler, Tim Larrison, Ella Martin, Katie McGee, Taylor Napier and Miranda Smith.

Family & Consumer Science Awards: Bridget Wade.

Family & Consumer Science Awards: Sydney Dailey, Carrissa Swiger, Hannah Bickers, Shelby Griffin, Shannon Sosnowski, Mariah Carnes, Abby Holloway and Hailee King.

Cadet Teaching Award: Katlin Brown.

Internship Award: Amber Umila.

Overall Business Award: Drew Partin.

Agriculture Awards: Esther Bock, Jordan Breeding, Mariah Carnes, Britt Copeland, Tori Feltner, Kaetlynn Garvey, Tealsee Harris, Samantha Knox, Taylor Abigail Smyth, Sarah Stites and Andrew Wilson.

Danny Shelton FFA Scholarship: Mariah Carnes, $150.

Indiana FFA Scholarships: Mariah Carnes, Bailey Laub and Taylor Napier, $250 each.

Madison FFA Scholarships: Sarah Stites, Taylor Napier, Desiree Sikes, Britt Copeland, Mariah Carnes and Bailey Laub, $200 each.

National FFA/ Tractor Supply Growing Scholars: Britt Copeland, $1,000.

Industrial Technology Awards: Jesse Russel, Houston Roark and Aaron Wilson.

Jeffrey Bear Memorial Scholarship: Britt Copeland, $1,000.

National Honor Society Character Award Scholarship: Rachel Lee, $800.

National Honor Society Academic Award Scholarship: Katie Demaree, $800.

National Honor Society Leadership Scholarship: Clay Brawner, $800.

National Honor Society Local Scholarships: Lindsey Williams and Marian Orozco, $700 each.

National Honor Society Service Scholarship: Hannah Norris, $1,000.

American Association of University Women Scholarship: Jessie Lamb, $500.

Bethany Circle of the King's Daughters & Sons Health Care Scholarships: Ashleigh Poling, Cadie Povaleri and Molly McGarry, $2,500 each.

Dover Foundation Sons & Daughters Scholarship: Molly McGarry, $10,000.

Elks Dick Craft Local 524 Scholarship: Katlin Brown, $500.

Imagine America: Katelin Jewell, $1,000.

Indiana Freemasons Union Lodge 2: Alyssa Fulton, $1,300.

Indiana State Elks Association: Clay Brawner, $1,000.

John Paul Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Clark Collier, $100.

Knights of Columbus Catholic Scholarship: Sarah Stites, $300.

Music Valley Singers Kitty Miller Memorial Scholarship: Mandy Lyons, $200.

Red Cross Scholarships: Lindsey Williams and Molly McGarry, $750 each.

Robert S. Ernst for Louis A. Ernst Family Scholarship: Kara Koontz, Katlin Brown, Marian Orozco and Sydney Dailey, $2,000 each.

Shannon Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Amber Umila, $300.

Shawn M. Barnes Memorial Scholarship: Logan Kleopfer, $300.

Sons of the American Legion Scholarship: Taylor Abigail Smyth, $500.

MCHS Class of 1979 "Life is Good" Scholarship: Mandy Lyons, $100.

Tri Kappa Alpha Associates Mental Attitude Award: Tate Turner, $100.

Butler University Full Tuition: Clark Collier, $133,960.

Bellarmine University / $21,900 per year: Ashleigh Poling, $87,600.

Western Kentucky University/ $17,000 per year: Ryan Thurston, $68,000.

Indiana University Purdue University Columbus / $2,000 per year: Katelynn Garvey, $8,000.

Columbia Colloge Chicago / $11,000 per year: Abigail Walburn, $44,000.

Indiana State University / $8000 per year, and $500: Sean Brink, $32,500.

Northern State University: Derek Hughes, $5,000.

Walmart Dependent Scholarship: Noah Miller, $13,000.

Young Marine National Jimmy Trimble: Noah Miller, $1,500.

Leaning Disabilities of Indiana Student of the Year: Noah Miller, $100.

Bellarmine University / $20,400 per year: Sadie Schmidt, $81,600.

Bellarmine University Full Tuition: Christian Barron, $139,560.

University of the Cumberlands / $7,500 per year: Shannon Sosnowski, $30,000.

University of Findlay / $15,000 per year: Leila Cassidy, $60,000.

University of Louisville / $10,000 per year: Jordan Breeding, $40,000.

Bellarmine University / $20,400 per year: Jade Lockridge, $81,600.

Bellarmine University / $20,900 per year: Clarissa Guillen, $83,600.

Hanover College / $9000 per year: Rachel Anderson, $36,000.

Purdue University / $6000 per year: Britt Copeland, $24,000.

American Quarter Horse Foundation Scholarship: Britt Copeland, $1,000.

Indiana State University / $500 per year: Alyssa Fulton, $2,000.

Western Kentucky University Full Tuition: Hannah Norris, $17,444.

Ball State University / Presidential Scholarship: Danielle Grady, $18,000.

Bellarmine University / $20,400 per year: Sam Everett, $81,600.

Indiana University Bloomington / $3000 per year: Taylor Abigail Smyth, $12,000.

Purdue University / $8000 per year: Molly McGarry, $32,000.

Indiana State University / $500 per year and $500: Matthew Woolard, $2,500.

National Laser Institute Scholarship: Courtney Blackburn, $1,000.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology: Katie Demaree, $49,000.

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology: Clay Brawner, $72,244.

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods / $20,000 per year: Samantha Buchanan, $80,000.

Franklin College / $9000 per year: Hannah Cain, $36,000.

Hanover College / $16000 per year: Jessie Lamb, $64,000.

Jefferson Post 9 of the American Legion: Katlin Brown, Michelle Graham, Lindsey Williams, Desiree Sikes and Cadie Povaleri, $500 each.

Ivy Tech Community College Advanced Manufacturing Certificate: Coltin Powers.

Academic Honors Diploma: Alexandra Raley Acosta, Rachel Elizabeth Anderson, Christian Alexandria Barron, David Andrew Bear, Benjamin Paul Blaney, Jordan Nicole Breeding, Sean Cutter Brink, Katlin Jesann Brown, Kayla Adell Brown, Samantha Rose Buchanan, Hannah Michelle Cain, Kyle James Callahan, Mariah Corinne Carnes, Leila Faith Cassidy, Brianna Danielle Cole, Clark Kaiser Collier, Britt Anthony Copeland, Gabriel Cole Deaton, Katie Lynn Demaree, Charles Ryan Dwyer, Alyssa Jo Fulton, Danielle Anne Grady, Evan Taylor Gray, Benjamin Alfred Grimes, Clarissa Natalie Guillen, Zachary Allen Eugene Haywood, Laurin Breann Holzinger, Kelli Elaine Hostettler, Kate Elizabeth Ison, Benjamin Ian Jett, Samantha Brooke Knox, Kara Ashley Koontz, Jessie Cole Lamb, Bailey Ann Marie Laub, Rachel Lindsay Lee, Jade Celeste Lockridge, Anna Katherine Lynch, Samantha Lynn Lyon, Mandy Michelle Lyons, Molly Rose McGarry, Hayden Charles McMahon, Matthew Walker Menke, Noah Mathias Peddie Miller, Megan Joyce Mullen, Alison Kay Murdock, Taylor Nicole Napier, Hannah Lynn Norris, Marian Akela Orozco, Ashleigh Nicole Poling, Cadie Lynn Povaleri, Kristen N. Reasor, Jacklyn Rose Robertson, Sadie Katherine Schmidt, Angela Karen Searcy, Jalene Rose Semon, Taylor Abigail Smyth, Courtney Lynn Sonner, Shannon Dee Sosnowski, Carrissa Andrea Marie Swiger, Patrick Ryan Thurston, Quentin Wayne Tingle, Amber Nicole Umila, Abigail Rae Walburn, Lindsey Ann Williams, Matthew Dean Woolard and Jana Marie Zinnel.

Technical Honors Diplomas: Breeana Chandler and Katelynn Alexis Michel Garvey.

Academic and Technical Honors Diplomas: Clay Alexander Brawner, Sarah Jane Stites and David Tate Turner.

Salutatorian: Quentin Tingle.

Valedictorians: Molly McGarry and David Tate Turner.