Shawe Memorial Junior Senior High School announced $1,156,500 in merit-based scholarships and awards during the school's senior honors program.

Alpha Associates Chapter of Tri Kappa Mental Attitude Award: Kyle Daugherty.

American Association of University Women: Allison Mruzek.

Jefferson Post 9 of the American Legion: Eamon Fry, Lauren Goebel, Kalyn Robison, Liz Stucker and Spencer Torline.

Jefferson Post 9 of the American Legion Auxiliary: Jesse Ball.

American Red Cross: Liz Grote and Spencer Torline.

Best Buy: Joe Nchia.

John and Freda Bott Memorial Alumni: 2010, Katherine Bear, Rachel Muessel, Aaron Simmons and Abbey Stillwell; 2012, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Muessel and Chloe Storm; 2013, Liz Grote, Allison Mruzek, Alex Reuss, Liz Stucker and Spencer Torline.

Charlotte Knox Canida Scholarship: Sam Huffman.

Cass Union Elementary Alumni: Chris Petersen.

J.R. and Harriett Chandler Memorial: Jordan Chandler.

Choice Automobiles of Madison Car Club: Chris Petersen.

Molly Dattilo Follow Your Dreams: Chris Petersen and Laura Hesse.

Myrna and Leslie Dattilo Memorial: Lauren Goebel.

Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Brittney Snodgrass.

Elks National Foundation "Most Valuable Student": Joe Nchia, Alex Reuss and Laura Hesse.

Louis A. Ernst Family: Eamon Fry, Joe Nchia, Alex Reuss, Liz Stucker and Spencer Torline.

John and Maureen Galvin/Historic Madison Inc.: Joe Nchia.

Chuck Hall Family Memorial: Noah Hall.

International Order of King's Daughters and Sons Southeastern District: Joe Nchia and Alex Reuss.

Ivy Tech Community College: Bailey Davis.

Jefferson County Extension Homemakers: Bailey Davis.

Jefferson County Farm Bureau: Lauren Goebel.

Jefferson County Retired Teachers' Association: Brittney Snodgrass.

Teresa Koczergo Memorial: Brittney Snodgrass.

Lide White Memorial Boys and Girls Club Robert and Tammy Courtney Scholarship: Joe Nchia.

Madison Lions Club "We Serve Award": Julia Wise.

Madison Precision Products Inc.: Hannah Tilley.

Madison Township Volunteer Fire Dept.: Brittney Snodgrass and Bailey Davis.

Mountjoy Family Memorial: Eamon Fry, Luke Higgins and Liz Stucker.

Phi Beta Psi Sorority: Bailey Davis.

John Poyner Memorial: Luke Higgins.

Lucille Pratt Memorial: Spencer Torline.

River Valley Financial "AIM" Scholarship: Chris Petersen.

Ronald McDonald House Charities: Joe Nchia and Alex Reuss.

Kennedy Wells Rayburn Rucker Scholarship: David Grote.

Shawe Memorial French Club: Joe Nchia

Sons of the American Legion Jefferson Post 9: Jesse Ball.

Southeastern Indiana Recycling District: Alex Reuss.

Tri Kappa Awards: Spencer Torline, JaLynn Copeland, Alex Reuss, Laura Hesse and Liz Grote.

Vehicle Service Group: Joe Nchia.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1969: Spencer Torline.

Xi Beta Upsilon: Hannah Tilley.

Yunker Foundation: Joe Nchia and David Strange.

Community Foundation of Madison and Jefferson County

Hall Family Memorial Scholarship: Joe Nchia.

Larry and Charmaine Owens Scholarship: Taylor Rhoten.

Father Hilary G. Meny Honorary Scholarship: John Valkovci.

Friends of Shawe and Pope John Schools Inc.

Jim and Nancy Sedam Family: JaLynn Copeland.

Sherman, Barber, and Mullikin: Luke Higgins.

Father Walsh Memorial: David Strange.

John and Mary Dierkes Memorial: Eamon Fry.

Karen Dierkes Ihle Memorial: Liz Grote.

Kiwanis Club of Madison

Paul Roahrig Scholarship: Kalyn Robison.

Connor Salm Scholarship: Julia Wise.

Knights of Columbus

Outstanding Catholic Youth Award: Spencer Torline.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Eamon Fry.

Knights of Columbus Indiana State Council "Outstanding Catholic Youth Award": Spencer Torline.

Madison Rotary Club

Citizenship Award: Brittney Snodgrass

Scholarships: Liz Grote, Joe Nchia, Alex Reuss, Taylor Rhoten, Liz Stucker, Spencer Torline and Julia Wise.

VanWye Family

Arts and Theatre Scholarship: Julia Wise.

Florence VanWye Memorial Scholarship: Allison Mruzek, JaLynn, and Luke Higgins.

The class of 39 graduates was awarded $92,000 in local, regional and national scholarships and $1,064,500 in college and university academic scholarships, including two full ride scholarships, four 21st Century Scholars and two tuition exchange scholarships.