Trimble County Middle School recently announced their first nine-weeks honor roll for the 2012-2013 school year.

Sixth Grade

A: Alexis Alvey, Cree Beeles, Jenna Callis, Ashlynn Cissell, Logan Clifford, Hannah Congleton, Rebecca Corley, Bailey Duke, Alexis England, Brody Fugate, Zachary Haller, Alyssa Hano, Justin James, Will Kunselman, Jessica Liter, Evan Stevens, Landon Sutherland, Laken Taylor, Lukas Weaver, Joseph Williams, Alana Wilson and David Zimmerman.

A and B: Hunter Andrews, Bradley Bosse, Matthew Boyle, Tori Chapman, Thomas Cifranik, Nathan Clifford, David Duncan, Andrew Edmondson, Dakota Ellegood, Dakota Falconberry, Mercees Gamble, Jacob Horn, Juanita Kelley, Dane Lacefield, Kaila Lira, Heather Liter, Trystan Liter, Collin Logsdon, Adam Mahoney, Keegan May, Shane Mills, Candace Neal, Levi Neff, Hayden Parks, Kenneth Payton, Chris Perkinson, Hunter Powell, Duncan Ralston, Andrew Siemon, Hayli Smith, Victoria Smith, Ben Stevens, Hannah Truman, Lauryn Tuttle, Loren Wallace, Sandra Washington, Breanna Wieber and Dustin Wright.

Seventh Grade

A: Ella Aponte, Nevada Devine, Aubrey Graves, Aaron Haney, Derek Harris, Evan Kunkel, Kaelynn Pugh, Brayden Sedam, Daniella Tebib, Karli Tilley, Dawson Whitaker, Mary Williamson and Haley Wright.

A and B: Preston Allen-Hernandez, Rebecca Ashcraft, Courtney Carson, Hope Caswell, Jasmine Combest, Destiny Couch, Bailie Davis, Cheyenne Donovan, Anastasia Ely, Craig Fitzgerald, Kelly Fitzgerald, Caleb Fox, Quinton Gilley, Zoe Gosman, Rylee Hallgarth, Kaylee Hill, Isabella Hines, Tucker Holmes, Jazzmyne Morales, Shleby Murray, Breanna Neal, Alexus Pender, Breanna Perry, Reese Poe, Joe Pollock, Hannah Sanders, Eva Scott-Diaz, Olivia Seward, Charity Villines, Weston Wentworth, Tyler Westrick, Christian Wilberding, Zayley Zaring and April Zimmerman.

Eighth Grade

A: Autumn Ames, Tessa Chilton, Sam Frye, Chandler Howerton, Kalle Kaufman, Diana Payton, Cameron Poe, Andrew Pyles, Ian Reams, Vanessa Robles, Jenna Rowlett, Kate Staples, Maranda Ward and Zachary Wright.

A and B: Shelbe Black, Anissa Blair, Shelby Broughton, Trevor Browning, Brady Callis, Kaylee Clifford, Nicholas Drake, Aaron Escobedo, Seth Hicks, Brooke Huff, Kayla Jones, Donovan Liter, Halee Luellen, Destini Potter, Hogan Ritter, John-Michael Sachleben, Marcella Thomas, Katelyn Via, Cole Wallace and Adam Young.



Four local students are currently members of the Honors Program at Eastern Kentucky University. Local participants are Jacob Blair of Bedford, Ky., a sophomore majoring in journalism; Michael Gonterman of Milton, Ky., a freshman finance major; Brian Hemmer of Bedford, Ky., a sophomore majoring in aviation; and Joshua Pence of Worthville, Ky., a freshman pre-registered nurse, pre-nursing major.



Four local students enrolled at the University of Evansville for the fall semester of the 2012-2013 school year. Students from Madison include: Kaitlin Adler majoring in pre-physical therapy, Karly Lieske majoring in psychology, Robert Litchfield majoring in electrical engineering and Lauren Smith majoring in biochemistry.



Three local students were among the 206 participants in Eastern Kentucky University's NOVA program, which serves students with academic potential who are the first in their family to pursue a four-year degree. Local participants are April Hoskins of Bedford, Ky., a senior chemistry major; Hillary Oney of Carrollton, Ky., a freshman majoring in pre-nursing; and Brandon Rassman of Carrollton, Ky., a freshman political science major.