TOOLS FOR TOMORROW SCHOLARSHIP: Jefferson Community and Technical College Carrollton students Terry Glacken and Craig Sullivan were both presented with a $2,000 Tools for Tomorrow scholarship from W.W. Grainger on Oct. 26. They will also receive $1,500 in Grainger tools following their graduation. Glacken is a resident of Carroll County, Ky. and Craig is a resident of Jefferson County. Both students are in the Engineering Technology Program at the college. Pictured, from left to right, are Sullivan, Glacken, Grainger representative Penny Dever, engineering technology faculty member Al Brooks, JCTC Carrollton director Susan Carlisle and JCTC Carrollton coordinator of academic programs Andy Anderson. (Submitted photo)
TOOLS FOR TOMORROW SCHOLARSHIP: Jefferson Community and Technical College Carrollton students Terry Glacken and Craig Sullivan were both presented with a $2,000 Tools for Tomorrow scholarship from W.W. Grainger on Oct. 26. They will also receive $1,500 in Grainger tools following their graduation. Glacken is a resident of Carroll County, Ky. and Craig is a resident of Jefferson County. Both students are in the Engineering Technology Program at the college. Pictured, from left to right, are Sullivan, Glacken, Grainger representative Penny Dever, engineering technology faculty member Al Brooks, JCTC Carrollton director Susan Carlisle and JCTC Carrollton coordinator of academic programs Andy Anderson. (Submitted photo)
Milton Elementary School recently announced their honor roll for the first nine-weeks of the 2011-2012 school year.

Second Grade

A: Chloe Boehnlein, Jubilee Burnham, Hayden Carmichael, Adam Courtney, Kagan Craig, Molly Craig, Brody Cull, Harrison Felts, Aspen Graham, Kaci Huff, Bailey Nichols, Morgan Overton and Klayton Welty.

A and B: Matthew Ashcraft, Colton Auxier, Arianna Blair, Jordan Brierly, Serenity Browning, Noah Burkhardt, Devin Cole, Savannah Crawford, Andrew Dobbs, Brady Gross, Kailyna Loos, Bryce Manning, Bella McDole, Andrew Meador, Cullen Morey, Brenda Parkin, Kyrsten Sellers, Sarah Siemon, Mitchell Sparks, Sean Spurr and Justin Ward.

Third Grade

A: Mason Branco, Dylan Chandler, Jackson Consley, Ryan England, Jacob Helton, Rachael Liter, Jesse Peak, Marissa Snow, Maggie Stevens and Allie Wilberding.

A and B: Kailey Burns, Nicholas Center, Josee Craig, Dalton Hayes, Gloribel Lira, Brooke Liter, Grayson May, Seamus Montgomery, Abigail O'Brath, Kate Stevens, Elijah Whitehead and Shelby Wood.

Fourth Grade

A: Russ Crawford, Elisabeth Goodin, Mackenzie Herman, Quentin Huff, Alex Nichols, Abbygail Ponder, Hayley Snelling and Mason Tilley.

A and B: Shelby Anderson, Jarod Ashcraft, Kiauna Cosby, Isaac Durand, Cody Ellis, Gavin Ferrell, Makayla Flener, Kylie Ivers, Dylan Jones, Madison Jones, Caroline May, Jenna Overton, Jacob Perry, Joshua Petty, Chris Roark, Alexis Rodriguez. Hannah Sim and Zoey Yeakey.

Fifth Grade

A: Alexis England, Evan Stevens and Laken Taylor.

A and B: Logan Clifford, Lilly Craig, David Duncan, Andrew Edmondson, Brody Fugate, Jacob Horn, Kaila Lira, Trystan Liter, Adam Mahoney, Kenny Payton, Grant Sanders, Victoria Smith, Ben Stevens, Joseph Williams and David Zimmerman.



Trimble County Middle School recently announced their honor roll for the first nine-weeks of the 2011-2012 school year.

Sixth Grade

A: Ella Aponte, Kaili Baxter, Jaiden Beatty, Jasmine Combest, Nevada Devine, Anastasia Ely, Aubrey Graves, Aaron Haney, Derek Harris, Olivia Harris, Isabella Hines, Evan Kunkel, Shelby Murray, Alexis Petty, Reese Poe, Joe Pollock, Olivia Seward, Daniella Tebib, Karli Tilley, Mary Williamson and Haley Wright.

A and B: Preston Allen-Hernandez, Ryan Anderson, Rebecca Ashcraft, Rayne Austin, Nixb Buchanan, Courtney Carson, Hope Caswell, Haley Center, Destiny Couch, Bailie Davis, Eva Diaz, Cheyenne Donocan, Kelly Fitzgerald, Caleb Fox, Quinton Gilley, Zoe Gosman, Brittany Gray, Kaylee Hill, Michael Hughes, Kelsie Hunter, Ethan Lauderbaugh, Derrick Law, Destiny Louden, Katelyn May, Daisy Moore, Jazzmyne Morales, Noah Napier, Breanna Neal, Kiara Parker, Alexus Pender, Breanna Perry, Ben Rexroat, Jessica Roark, Austin Roberts, Hannah Sanders, Brayden Sedam, Charity Villines, Weston Wentworth, Bailey Westrick, Tyler Westrick, Dawson Whitaker, Christian Wilberding, Clayton Wise, Zayley Zaring and April Zimmerman.

Seventh Grade

A: Shelbe Black, Dakota Branch, Tessa Chilton, Sam Frye, Seth Hicks, Kallie Kaufman, Emily Line, Donovan Liter, Diane Payton, Andrew Pyles, Hogan Ritter, Jenna Rowlett, Kate Staples, Katie Via and Zach Wright.

A and B: Yasledis Alonso, Autumn Ames, Savannah Apel, Lili Arteaga, Anissa Blair, Trevor Browning, Brady Callis, Kaylee Clifford, Nicholas Drake, Aaron Escobedo, Trenton Hall, Allison Hornback, Carrie Hornback, Chandler Howerton, Brooke Huff, Dawson Hughes, Kayla Jones, Lesley Ledington, Halee Luellen, Chase Masterson, Austin McClain, Ethian McClellan, Chris Meisberger, Josh Mejean, Ainsley Montgomery, Ariel Neal, Cameron Poe, Destini Potter, Logan Ralston, Ian Reams, Cheyenne Riddle, Henry Rucker, John-Michael Sachleben, Nathan Serafin, Isaiah Shelley, Lena Staley, Marcella Thomas, Corbin Thornsberry, Cole Wallace, Maranda Ward and Adam Young.

Eight Grade

A: Emily Ashcraft, Brantley Barnes, Naidelyn Cabada, Morgan Chappell, Amber Cissell, Mila Consley, Alex Dixon, Michael Dunaway, Katie Gonterman, Robert Harris, Danielle Hereford, Brennan Kunkel, Miranda Lewis, Shianne Mefford, Gabrielle Murray and Dylan Spurr.

A and B: Nathan Arnold, Adrianna Blackburn, Ryan Blanton, Calvin Brown, Samantha Burton, Tyler Duffield, Rachel Dunlap, Michael Ely, Rhiannon England, Colton Fox, Tracer Fox, Kaylin Goff, Destiny Harp, Tatum Harris, Eli Moreland, Tabitha Muck, Tristian Parks, Aleesha Proctor, Josh Rexroat, Kastodra Roark, Christopher Sanders, Lauryn Sebrey, Evan Simmons, Jamie Smith, Sable Smith, Kennedy Spann, Hannah Starks, Zhoe Westrick, Dakota Winburn and Austin Wise.



Trimble County High School recently announced their honor roll for the first nine-weeks of the 2011-2012 school year.

Ninth Grade

A: Kayla Baker, Dakota Brown, Tanya Cifranik, Courtney Clifford, Sidney Gossom, Holli Grubbs, Brian Haney, Chad Massie, Destiny Schroeder, Emily Tingle and Megan West.

A and B: Austin Adams, Logan Black, Ashley Brierly, Nicholas Clifford, Miranda Combest, Grant Craig, Joshua Creech, Ashby Drake, Madelyn Durand, Meagan Edwards, Kayla Greenwood, Hayley Grubbs, Raven Hudson, Logan Kunselman, David Marsh, Courtney Matthews, Zachary Nelson, Collin Overton, Antonia Pollock, Michaela Roberts, Chaylen Sedam, Tanner Stark, Tyler Stephenson, Lisette Thomas, Megan Turner, Sydney Weaver, Hannah Whitaker, Lori Whitehead, Kylie Wilberding, Tyler Willis and Dustin Wyssbrod.

Tenth Grade

A: Christian Apel, Conner Ball, Olivia Cooley, McKenna Ginn, Donna Lewis, Savannah Moore and Ashley Thomas.

A and B: Kimberly Abbett, Conner Beard, Zackery Beard, Paige Black, Whitney Boatman, Courtney Buchanan, Charlton Davis, Juliann Dunlap, Meagan Durand, Bradley Ginn, Kiersten Ginn, Erin Gonterman, Nicholas Graves, Caitlyn Lawson, Rachel Moreland, Logan Morgan, Kelsey Mullikin, Alyssa Osborne, Jacob Richmond, Tray Robbins, Blake Spurr, Jasmine Vest, Haley Weist, Kelsey Willett, Whitney Wingham, Ryan Wright and Andrew Young.

Eleventh Grade

A: Jessica Ball, Robert Brooks, Chloe Griffith, Eric Massie, Dylan Stethen, Jordan Tingle, Colyn True and Reese True.

A and B: Austin Barnes, Wesley Bayne, Yismenia Cabada, Elisha Carter, Travis Cifranik, Kalee Cook, Damon Copeland, Taylor Curnutte, Toby Davis, Ashley French, Michelle Glahn, Ciarra Harmon, Joseph Husband, Eden Lacefield, Christian Lowe, Clayton Martin, Ethan Merrill, Elisabeth Moore, Justin Nutgrass, Katlyn O'Brath, Jonathan Pettit, Kyle Puckett, Leyna Ritter, Hannah Roberts, Michael Rowlett, Bayleigh Smith, Trent Taylor, Crystal Thacker, Shawn Tingle and Justin Williamson.

Twelfth Grade

A: Kayla Barnes, Hunter Consley, Michael Gonterman, Daniel Haney, Sara Kuner and Courtney Modesty.

A and B: Krystal Adkins, Shalah Barnes, Stuart Barnes, Miranda Beitel, Chrystal Birch, Emily Black, Charles Cline, Chris Creech, Hannah Davis, Brittany Decker, Mckenzie Dunlap, Charissa Huff, Kayla Kidwell, Sara Long, Bethany Mejean, Shelbi Milliner, Deanna Nava, Taylor Noblin, Symantha Osborne, Katherin Posas, Emily Sands, Alicia Schnoor, Dylan Staples, Mackenzie Sutherland, Katelyne Temple, Jason Vest and Craig Ward.



Two local students at the University of Evansville joined millions of Americans by volunteering for Make A Difference Day on Oct. 22. Make A Difference Day is the nation's largest day of community service.

Benjamin Deutsch of Deputy, majoring in mathematics, and Amanda Buell of Dupont, majoring in music education, along with other University of Evansville students volunteered at 25 nonprofit organizations in the Evansville area.



Cortney Tingle, a junior at Kent Christian Academy, placed third in Lincoln-Douglas Debate at a tournament hosted by Fort Wayne/Carroll High School on Oct. 29. The competition included 21 schools.