Indiana High School Basketball

Associated Press

Boys Top 10 Teams


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Carmel (10)-4-0-282-1

2. Indpls Pike (3)-5-0-264-2

3. Warren Central (1)-4-0-232-4

4. Ft. Wayne Northrop (1)-4-0-226-3

5. Ev. Harrison-4-0-116-7

6. Indpls Tech-3-1-95-10

7. Hamilton SE-6-1-94-9

8. Indpls Cathedral-1-2-73-5

9. Kokomo-4-0-70-NR

10. Indpls N. Central-3-2-67-6

Others receiving votes: Jay Co. 47. Jeffersonville 40. Lawrence North 39. Castle 37. Columbus North 37. Indpls Ben Davis 35. Lake Central 10. Merrillville 9. Elkhart Memorial 8. New Haven 7. Homestead 6. Penn 6.

Class 3A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Greensburg (9)-5-0-282-1

2. Andrean (2)-4-0-250-2

3. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) (2)-4-0-206-4

4. Norwell-5-0-202-3

5. Guerin Catholic (2)-4-0-196-5

6. Brownstown-3-0-119-7

7. Ev. Bosse-0-1-115-6

8. Lebanon-4-0-107-8

9. Plymouth-5-0-98-10

10. Danville-5-0-57-NR

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 44. Hamilton Hts. 35. Mishawaka Marian 29. Indpls Brebeuf 22. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 16. Ft. Wayne Concordia 9. Vincennes 7. Hanover Central 6.

Class 2A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Indpls Park Tudor (13)-4-0-296-1

2. Tipton (1)-3-0-250-2

3. Hammond Noll (1)-4-0-204-4

4. Clarksville-5-0-192-5

5. Ft. Wayne Luers-1-1-150-6

6. Eastern (Greene)-5-0-130-8

7. Wapahani-3-1-119-3

8. Providence-4-0-92-NR

9. Frankton-5-0-82-NR

10. Sullivan-3-1-63-7

Others receiving votes: Speedway 52. Linton-Stockton 49. Indpls Scecina 40. Bowman Academy 33. Southridge 22. Crawford Co. 12. Indpls Broad Ripple 7. Wheeler 7.

Class A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Loogootee (7)-6-0-274-1

2. Rockville (5)-5-0-247-2

3. Barr-Reeve (1)-4-0-242-3

4. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (1)-3-0-195-4

5. Lafayette Catholic-4-1-150-5

6. Borden-5-0-146-6

7. N. Daviess-5-0-138-8

8. Kouts (1)-5-0-133-7

9. Michigan City Marquette-4-1-89-9

10. Orleans-3-1-59-NR

Others receiving votes: Waldron 46. Ev. Day 36. Triton 25. Liberty Christian 12. Pioneer 8.

---

IBCA Boys Top 20 Poll

The preseason Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 poll for the week of Dec. 9 with first-place votes in parenthesis.

Team-W-L-Pts.-Pvs.

1. Pike (11)-5-0-400-2

2. Carmel (7)-4-0-386-7

3. FW Northrop-4-0-363-3

4. Warren Central-4-0-354-5

5. Columbus North (1)-4-0-236-8

6. Evs. Harrison-4-0-232-9

7. Indianapolis Tech-3-1-185-4

8. Andrean-4-0-182-15

9. (tie) Park Tudor-4-0-178-12

9. (tie) Kokomo-4-0-178-15

11. Munster-4-0-172-13

12. Hamilton SE-6-1-171-6

13. Indpls N. Central-3-2-162-10

14. Greensburg-5-0-147-18

15. Indpls Cathedral (1)-1-2-125-1

16. Ben Davis-3-1-116-14

17. Jeffersonville-3-0-91--

18. Columbia City-5-0-82--

19. Merrillville-4-1-62-17

20. Lawrence North-4-0-59--

Other schools receiving votes (alphabetical order): Barr-Reeve, Bloomington South, Brownstown Central, Castle, Columbus East, Concord, Danville, Decatur Central, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville Bosse, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Snider, Frankfort, Guerin Catholic, Hammond Bishop Noll, Homestead, Indianapolis Chatard, Jay County, Lake Central, Lebanon, Linton-Stockton, Loogootee, McCutcheon, Mt. Vernon, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, New Haven, North Central (Farmersburg), Norwell, Pike Central, Plymouth, Providence, Richmond, Rockville, South Bend Adams, South Bend Washington, Tipton, Valparaiso, Wapahani, Zionsville.




ICGSA Girls Top 10 Teams

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 9, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Hamilton SE (11)-9-0-142-1

2. Columbus North (4)-6-0-134-2

3. Ft. Wayne South-5-0-116-3

4. Bedford N. Lawrence-6-0-90-4

5. Logansport-8-0-66-8

6. Merrillville-7-0-59-6

7. Lawrence North-7-1-58-7

8. Greenwood-8-1-47-5

9. Michigan City-6-0-29-10

10. Northridge-8-1-20-9

Others receiving votes: Roncalli 17, Westfield 13, Warsaw 12, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Homestead 7, Brownsburg 3, Mishawaka 2, Mooresville 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Benton Central (11)-8-0-146-1

2. Norwell (2)-6-0-124-2

3. Lebanon (1)-7-1-118-3

4. Angola-8-0-103-4

5. Hamilton Heights-8-1-84-5

6. Madison (1)-8-0-67-8

7. NorthWood-4-2-45-6

8. Mt.Vernon (Fortville)-6-2-41-7

9. Ft. Wayne Concordia-5-2-36-9

10. Scottsburg-6-1-22-NR

Others receiving votes: Jasper 11, Plymouth 7, Western Boone 6, Mount Vernon (Posey) 5, Rushville 5, Western 4, Indian Creek 1.

Class 2A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Ev. Mater Dei (10)-7-0-136-1

2. Heritage Christian (4)-8-0-130-2

3. Paoli-5-0-110-4

4. Triton Central-5-1-71-3

5. Winchester-8-0-63-8

6. Whiting-8-0-60-7

7. Eastern (Greentown)-7-1-49-5

8. Winamac-7-1-36-9

9. Sullivan-6-2-33-6

10. Lapel-6-0-18-NR

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 10, Austin 9, Oak Hill 8, North Knox 7, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Wabash 3, Cascade 3, Elwood 2, North Judson 2, Southwood 2, Indianapolis Ritter 1, Tipton 1.

Class A

Team-W-L-Pts-Prv

1. Ft. Wayne Canterbury (11)-7-1-144-1

2. Vincennes Rivet (3)-7-1-133-2

3. Oregon-Davis (1)-6-1-117-3

4. Dubois-7-1-85-5

5. Frontier-8-0-81-7

6. Barr-Reeve-6-1-66-4

7. Riverton Parke-9-1-55-8

8. Southwestern (Shelby)-6-1-52-6

9. Southern Wells-8-0-45-9

10. Triton-7-2-14-10

Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: North Daviess 12, New Washington 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 5, Cuvler Community 4.

---

IBCA Girls Top 20 Poll

The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 poll for the week of Dec. 9 with first-place votes in parenthesis.

Team-W-L-Pts.-Pvs.

1. Columbus North (17)-6-0-433-1

2. Hamilton SE (5)-9-0-419-2

3. FW South Side-5-0-387-3

4. Bedford N. Lawrence-6-0-368-4

5. Lawrence North-7-1-314-6

6. Merrillville-7-0-308-5

7. Greenwood-8-1-269-7

8. Evs. Mater Dei-7-0-263-8

9. Logansport-8-0-224-9

10. FW Canterbury-7-1-205-10

11. Norwell-6-0-191-13

12. FW Snider-6-1-174-12

13. Michigan City-6-0-145-15

14. Pike-6-2-110-11

15. Roncalli-7-1-107-19

16. Westfield-8-1-102-16

17. Northridge-8-1-95-17

18. Penn-5-2-66-14

19. Homestead-5-1-62-19

20. Benton Central-8-0-47--

Other schools receiving votes (alphabetical order): Anderson, Angola, Ben Davis, Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Center Grove, Fishers, Franklin Central, Hamilton Heights, Heritage Christian, Jasper, Lebanon, Lowell, Madison, Mooresville, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Washington, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike Central, Scottsburg, Silver Creek, Southern Wells, Vincennes Rivet, Warren Central, Warsaw Community, Whiting, Winamac, Winchester.