The draw was kind to the Courierarea's local teams for the sectional round of the upcoming 103rd annual IHSAA boys basketball tournament.

Madison and Switzerland County both received first-round byes and will be on the opposite side of the bracket from tournament favorites Greensburg and Batesville.

Madison will play the Lawrenceburg-Rushville winner in the semifinals of the Class 3A sectional at Greensburg on Friday, March 1. The Cubs did not play either team during the regular season.

Switzerland County will face the Milan-Austin winner in the semifinals of the Class 2A sectional at South Ripley on Friday, March 1. The Pacers beat Milan 66-43 three weeks ago. They did not play Austin.

Shawe Memorial will play Oldenburg Academy in the opening round of the Class A sectional at South Decatur on Tuesday, Feb. 26. The Hilltoppers beat Oldenburg 47-35 in early January.

Southwestern will play North Decatur in the opening round of the Class 2A sectional at South Ripley on Tuesday, Feb. 26. The two teams did not play during the season.

---

IHSAA TOURNAMENT

Sectional Pairings

(All records through Feb. 18)

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL 29

at Greensburg

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Game 1 - Lawrenceburg (8-11) vs. Rushville (8-11), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Game 2 - South Dearborn (8-11) vs. Greensburg (18-1), 6 p.m.

Game 3 - Batesville (17-2) vs. Franklin Co. (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Game 4 - Madison (9-9) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 5 - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 6 - Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 45

at South Ripley

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Game 1 - Southwestern (5-16) vs. North Decatur (4-15), 6 p.m.

Game 2 - Milan (8-10) vs. Austin (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Game 3 - South Ripley (14-5) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4 - Switzerland Co. (15-4) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 5 - Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A SECTIONAL 60

at South Decatur

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Game 1 - Jac-Cen-Del (5-14) vs. Hauser (1-18), 6 p.m.

Game 2 - Shawe (8-11) vs. Oldenburg (4-15), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Game 3 - Rising Sun (2-17) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4 - South Decatur (13-5) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 5 - Championship, 7:30 p.m.