INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls Preseason Polls

IGSCA Top 10 Polls


(Last year's records)

CLASS 4A

1. Bedford North Lawrence 28-0 2

2. Columbus North 25-1 1

3. Lawrence North 21-4 3

4. Roncalli 24-4 6

5. Logansport 25-2 4

6. (tie) Franklin Central 20-5 9

6. (tie) Pike 18-5 -

8. Merrillville 23-2 5

9. Ft. Wayne South 24-4 -

10. Homestead 21-4 -

Others receiving votes: Hamilton SE; Westfield; Penn; Center Grove; Southport; Mooresville; Warsaw; Fort Wayne Snider; Ben Davis; Fishers; Mishawaka; Castle; Mount Vernon (Fortville); Lake Central; Martinsville; Noblesville.

CLASS 3A

1. Rushville 22-4 7

2. Mater Dei 28-2 -

3. Lebanon 21-4 1

4. (tie) NorthWood 22-4 3

4. (tie) Norwell 21-4 5

6. Hamilton Heights 23-3 2

7. Ft. Wayne Concordia 18-7 -

8. Western 19-5 8

9. Benton Central 22-4 4

10. Princeton 19-6 -

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Luers; Evansville Bosse; Madison; Angola; Washington; Indian Creek; Culver Academy; Indianapolis Chatard.

CLASS 2A

1. Heritage Christian 24-3 2

2. Triton Central 23-2 5

3. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 25-3 -

4. Tipton 13-10 -

5. Austin 19-5 8

6. Wabash 18-7 -

7. Northfield 16-6 -

8. Eastern Hancock 17-5 -

9. Eastern (Greentown) 22-4 6

10. Oak Hill 14-7 -

Others receiving votes: South Knox; Winchester; Winamac; Hammond Noll; Whiting; North Posey; Sullivan; Forest Park; Riverton Parke; Paoli; North Knox; Elwood; Eastern (Pekin); Rensselaer Central; Westview; Cascade; Indianapolis Ritter.

CLASS 1A

1. Oregon-Davis 22-4 2

2. Vincennes Rivet 22-5 4

3. Southwestern (Shelbyville) 21-5 -

4. Northeast Dubois 21-3 5

5. New Washington 20-3 8

6. Lafayette Cent. Catholic 17-10 -

7. Barr-Reeve 18-5 10

8. Frontier 21-1 3

9. Triton 17-6 9t

10. Culver 12-10 -

Other receiving votes: Randolph Southern; North Daviess; South Central (Union Mills); Tri; Jac-Cen-Del; Morgan Twp.; Rising Sun; West Central; Oldenburg Academy; Hauser; North Vermillion; Southern Wells; Trinity Lutheran; Wood Memorial; Union (Modoc).

---

IBCA Top 20 Poll

(1st-place votes in parenthesis)


1. Bedford N. Lawrence (17) 28-0 435

2. Columbus North (5) 25-1 414

3. Lawrence North 21-4 356

4. Mater Dei 28-2 289

5. Merrillville 23-2 265

6. Roncalli 24-4 264

7. Pike 18-5 227

8. Logansport 25-2 224

9. Homestead 21-4 203

10. Ft. Wayne South Side 24-4 192

11. Heritage Christian 24-3 169

12. Warsaw 24-2 133

13. Ft, Wayne Canterbury 25-3 129

14. Westfield 21-3 116

15. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 23-4 101

16. Hamilton Southeastern 19-4 100

17. Rushville 22-4 SE

18. Penn 19-5 96

19. Franklin Central 20-5 87

20. Ft. Wayne Snider 20-4 75



Others receiving votes (alphabetical order): Angola, Barr-Reeve, Ben Davis, Benton Central, Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Castle, Center Grove, Corydon Central, East Chicago Central, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Fishers, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Gary West Side, Greenwood, Hamilton Heights, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Chatard, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lawrence Central, Lebanon, Madison Consolidated, Martinsville, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Mooresville, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), North Daviess, NorthWood, Norwell, Oregon-Davis, Princeton Community, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Western, Western Boone.