Trimble County's girls track and field team rode the strength of four individual championships and seven state qualifiers to a near Class A Fifth Region team championship on Saturday in Danville, Ky.

The Lady Raiders got four regional titles from senior Kelsie Courtney, who won the high jump and pole vault, and championships in both the 800-meter and 3200-meter relays. Courtney and Olivia Cooley also qualified for the state finals in two other events.

All of that added up to 107 team points for Trimble County, just two points behind regional champion Lexington Christian.

Courtney, who won state championship in both the 300-meter hurdles and high jump a year ago, earned berths back to the state finals with top two finishes in both events on Saturday.

Courtney won the high jump at 5 feet, 4 inches - six inches higher than her nearest competitor. Courtney also won the pole vault by half-a-foot at 8 feet, 6 inches and was second in the 300 hurdles in 48.86. Her time in the 300 was less than a tenth of a second behind regional winner Shanae Brown of Frankfort.

Trimble's 800-meter relay team won by four seconds at 1:54.75 and the 3200-meter relay team won by 10 seconds at 11:03.92.

Cooley, a junior, finished second in the long jump at 15 feet, 5 inches and second in the triple jump at 31 feet even to earn state berths in both events.

Carroll County's Ashley Srouder placed second in the shot put at 31 feet, 3 inches to also earn a berth to the state finals. The Panthers finished 10th as a team with 17 points.

Trimble's boys finished eighth as a team with 46 points but junior Conner Ball won the regional championship in the 800-meter run at 2:05.47. Classmate Christian Apel finished second in the same event in 2:06.61 to also earn a trip to the state finals.

Trimble's 1600-meter relay team finished second in 3:43.23 and the 3200-meter relay team was second in 8:46.37. Both teams will compete at state next weekend.

Carroll County's Tre Burgin was second in the pole vault at 9 feet even to earn a trip to the state finals. Carroll's boys finished 10th as a team with 24 points.

The rest of the finishes for Trimble County's girls were: Ashley Brierly, third, 800 run, 2:42.51 and fifth, 1600 run, 6:20.38; Kirsten Baird, third, 3200 run, 13:25.99; 1600 relay, third, 4:33.40; Kylie Wilberding, fourth, 3200 run, 13:37.06; Chloe Griffith, fourth, 200 dash, 29.34 and eighth, 100 dash, 14.37; Lexi Roberts, fourth, high jump, 4-8 and sixth, 200 dash, 30.42; Hannah Roberts, fourth, discus, 79-6 and seventh, shot put, 25-6; Morgan Chappel, fifth, 400 dash, 1:09.93; Bonnie Wilson, fifth, shot put, 28-1 and fifth, discus, 77-5; 400 relay, seventh, 1:03.33; and Ashby Drake, eighth, 100 hurdles, 21.55.

Other finishes for Trimble's boys were: 400 relay, fourth, 49.23; Kyle Puckett, fifth, 1600 run, 5:20.1; Jonathan Papai, fifth, 110 hurdles, 19.8 and sixth, 300 hurdles, 47.91; Calvin Brown, fifth, triple jump, 33-10.5 and ninth, long jump, 14-8; Justin Williamson, sixth, 100 dash, 12.41; Bo Hawkes, seventh, 200 dash, 25.87 and 10th, 100 dash, 12.95; David Marsh, seventh, shot put, 36-6 and ninth, discus, 77-10; Evan Simmons, eighth, 200 dash, 26.55; Daniel Rector, eighth, discus, 79-6 and ninth, shot put, 33-4; Christian Lowe, ninth, 110 hurdles, 22.96 and 11th, 300 hurdles, 54.17; and Collin Overton, 11th, 1600 run, 6:36.49.

Other finishes for Carroll County's girls were: Stevie Ogburn, fourth, triple jump, 28-0 and 12th, 100 dash, 15.12; 400 relay, fourth, 1:00.01; Ashley Srouder, sixth, discus, 71-0; Sierra Martinez, seventh, 800 run, 2:55.28; Jessie Smith, ninth, long jump, 12-7; and Kayla Anderson, 10th, shot put. 22-9.5 and 11th, discus, 50-6.

Other finishes for Carroll's boys were: Michael Burns, third, 400 dash, 55.96; Brandon Osborne, fourth, pole vault, 7-6 and fifth, 300 hurdles, 46.98; Taylor Byrd, fifth, 400 dash, 56.82; Brandon Franklin, fifth, shot put, 37-4; Joseph Parker, 10th, triple jump, 28-7; and Lucas Gibbs, 14th, 100 dash, 13.40.

Team scores in the girls meet were: Lexington Christian, 109; Trimble Co., 107; Burgin, 99; Frankfort, 62; Sayre, 37; Owen Co., 28; Danville, 28; Paris, 28; Nicholas Co., 25; Carroll Co., 17; Bracken Co., 15.

Team scores in the boys meet were: Burgin, 105; Owen Co., 70; Danville, 64; Paris, 52; Lexington Christian, 51; Bracken Co., 50; Nicholas Co., 48; Trimble Co., 46; Frankfort, 31; Carroll Co., 24; Sayre, 10.

The KHSAA Class A State Championships will be held at the University of Louisville Saturday morning.