Madison Parks Department

Saturday's Games

Little League

Tackle Football

Border Bowls Tourney

at Rucker Sports Complex

Red Pepperoni Pizzeria Bowl

Madison Senior Red 27, Jeffersonville Eagles 0: Clayton Hamby scored four TDs - including an interception return for TD - for Madison (6-5).

Madison Cubs Booster Club Bowl

Jeffersonville Steelers 31, Madison Junior Black 13: Foster Mefford scored a TD and Kaden Oliver threw a TD pass to Austin Kramer for Madison (11-4).

Champs Sports Bowl

Madison Senior Black 19, Jeffersonville Raiders 6: Gage Sproles scored 2 TDs and Luke Schafer scored one TD for Madison (11-1).

Nail Company Bowl

Madison Junior Red 14, Jeffersonville Cowboys 13: Trenton Barnes scored 2 TDs and Colin Yancey added an extra point for Madison (10-3).

Ant Lizz's Child Care Bowl

Madison Senior White 41, Jeffersonville Cardinals 25: Mason Welsh scored 2 TDs and Avrey Green, Bryce Foy, Hunter Mefford and Cooper Yancey scored a TD each for Madison (7-5).

Sunday's Games

K95.9 Froggy Bowl

Jeffersonville Raiders 45, Switzerland County Junior Blue 0.

Cash Saver Bowl

Jeffersonville Cowboys 32, Switzerland County Senior Blue 26: Austin Combs had a 56-yard TD run, Eddie McCarty ran 65 yards for a TD, Isaiah Earles had a 3-yard TD run and Connor Bowline returned an interception for a TD for Switzerland County.

Pass & Kick Results


Second Grade & Under

Top Passer: Kaden Oliver (20 yards).

Top Kicker: Kaden Oliver (25 yards).

Third & Fourth Grade

Top Passer: Foster Mefford and Curtis Jacobs (23 yards).

Top Kicker: Jade Nutley (25 yards).

Fifth & Sixth Grade

Top Passer: Damian Gibson (39 yards).

Top Kicker: Hunter Anderson (32 yards).


Youth Flag Football

at Rucker Sports Complex


Friday's Games

UIW Supply Falcons 19, Madison Gymnastics World Packers 7: Drew Hayden, Baxter Baker and Myles Moon scored a TD each for the Falcons (5-3); Jackson Dew scored a TD for the Pacers (2-6).

Saturday's Games

Grote Industries Lions 24, Champs Sports Raiders 20: Nicholas Denning scored 3 TDs and Drew Forner had a TD run for the Lions (7-1); Taylor Lynch scored two TDs and Bodie Harsin scored one TD for the Raiders (2-6).


Sigma Inc. Colts 26, Northside Bengals 0: Lukas Seel and Van Skinner scored two TDs each and Garrett Gatke had a TD run for the Colts (9-0); The Bengals are now 5-4.

Grote Industries Lions 14, UIW Supply Falcons 7: Nicholas Denning scored two TDs for the Lions (8-1); Baxter Baker scored one TD for the Falcons (5-4).

Tournament Championship

Sunday's Game

Sigma Inc. Colts 32, Grote Industries Lions 12: Lukas Seel scored three TDs and Garrett Gatke and Zachary Ferguson scored a TD each for the Colts (10-0); Nicholas Denning scored two TDs for the Lions (8-2).


Madison Adult Flag Football

Sunday's Games

The Lightning 37, Mad Men 31: Kyle Oliver, Cody Andrew and Rodney Woodfill scored two TDs each with Andrew catching the game-winner as time expired for the Lightning; David Schmidt and James Hall scored two TDs each and Scott Davidson had a TD catch for the Mad Men.

Final Standings

1. The Knowbodys 6-2

2. The Lightning 4-4

3. Mad Men 4-4

4. The Flaggots 3-5

5. The Outlaws 2-6


Women's Fall Softball

at Kiwanis Park


Monday's Games

Live Big! 15, Onspot of North America 12.

Harry's Heavy Hitters 14, Curl Up & Dye/Tiffany's Lounge DD Lites 8.

American Legion Post 9 21, Ruth Haven/State Farm agent Josh Denny 2.


Men's Fall Softball

at John Paul Park


Monday's Games

IKEC 2, Blue Bombers 0.

TAG Studios 22, IKEC 12.


Little League Volleyball

at E.O. Muncie School


Monday's Games

The Shining Shamrocks def. Servpro Serve Pros, 25-15, 25-15. The Shamrocks are 10-1 and the Serve Pros are 4-8.

Jendy's Pizzeria Purple Passers def. The Lucky Leprechauns, 25-17, 25-23. The Purple Passers are 9-2 and the Leprechauns are 3-9.

Tournament Schedule

Today's Semifinals

at E.O. Muncie School

Rebels vs. Shamrocks, 5:30 p.m.

Hurricane vs. Purple Passers, 6:30 p.m.


Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.