Year Driver Boat Location

1904 Carl C. Riotte Standard New York, N.Y.

1904 Willis Sharpe Kilmer, Vingt et Un II New York, N.Y.

1905 Jonathan Wainwright Chip Chippewa Bay, N.Y.

1906 Jonathan Wainwright Chip II Chippewa Bay, N.Y.

1907 Jonathan Wainwright Chip II Chippewa Bay, N.Y.

1908 Jonathan Wainwright Dixie II Chippewa Bay, N.Y.

1909 Jonathan Wainwright Dixie II Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

1910 F.K. Burnham Dixie III Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

1911 J.H. Hayden MIT II Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

1912 A. Graham Miles PDQ II Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

1913 Casmir S. Mankowski Ankle Deep Alexandria Bay, N.Y.

1914 Robert Edgren/Jim Blackton Baby Speed Demon II Lake George, N.Y.

1915 Jack Beebe/John Milot Miss Detroit New York, N.Y.

1916 Bernard Smith Miss Minneapolis Detroit, Mich.

1917 Gar Wood Miss Detroit II Detroit, Mich.

1918 Gar Wood Miss Detroit III Detroit, Mich.

1919 Gar Wood Miss Detroit III Detroit, Mich.

1920 Gar Wood Miss Detroit IV Detroit, Mich.

1921 Gar Wood Miss America Detroit, Mich.

1922 Jesse G. Vincent Packard Chris Craft Detroit, Mich.

1923 Caleb Bragg Packard Chris Craft Detroit, Mich.

1924 Caleb Bragg Baby Bootlegger Detroit, Mich.

1925 Caleb Bragg Baby Bootlegger Port Washington, N.Y.

1926 George H. Townsend Greenwich Folly New York, N.Y.

1927 George H. Townsend Greenwich Folly New York, N.Y.

1928 NO RACE

1929 Richard F. Hoyt Imp III Red Bank, N.J.

1930 Vic Kliesrath Hotsy Totsy Red Bank, N.J.

1931 Vic Kliesrath Hotsy Totsy Montauk, N.Y.

1932 Bill Horn Delphine IV Montauk, N.Y.

1933 George C. Reis El Lagarto Detroit, Mich.

1934 George C. Reis El Lagarto Lake George, N.Y.

1935 George C. Reis El Lagarto Lake George, N.Y.

1936 Kaye Don Impshi Lake George, N.Y.

1937 Clell Perry Notre Dame Detroit, Mich.

1938 Theo Rossi Alagi Detroit, Mich.

1939 Zalmon Guy Simmons Jr. My Sin Detroit, Mich.

1940 Sidney Allen Hotsy Totsy III Northport, N.Y.

1941 Zalmon Guy Simmons My Sin Red Bank, N.J.

1942 NO RACE

1943 NO RACE

1944 NO RACE

1945 NO RACE

1946 Guy Lombardo Tempo VI Detroit, Mich.

1947 Danny Foster Miss Peps V Jamaica Bay, N.Y.

1948 Danny Foster Miss Great Lakes Detroit, Mich.

1949 Bill Cantrell My Sweetie Detroit, Mich.

1950 Ted Jones Slo-Mo-Shun IV Detroit, Mich.

1951 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V Seattle, Wash.

1952 Stan Dollar Slo-Mo-Shun IV Seattle, Wash.

1953 Joe Taggert/Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun IV Seattle, Wash.

1954 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V Seattle, Wash.

1955 Lee Schoenith Gale V Seattle, Wash.

1956 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway Detroit, Mich.

1957 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway Seattle, Wash.

1958 Jack Regas Hawaii Kai III Seattle, Wash.

1959 Bill Stead Maverick Seattle, Wash.

1960 NO CONTEST Las Vegas, Nev.

1961 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21 Reno, Nev.

1962 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21 Seattle, Wash.

1963 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl Detroit, Mich.

1964 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl Detroit, Mich.

1965 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl Seattle, Wash.

1966 Mira Slovak Tahoe Miss Detroit, Mich.

1967 Billy Schumacher, Miss Bardahl Seattle, Wash.

1968 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl Detroit, Mich

1969 Bill Sterrett Miss Budweiser San Diego, Calif.

1970 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser San Diego, Calif.

1971 Jim McCormick Miss Madison Madison, Ind.

1972 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines Detroit, Mich.

1973 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser Tri-Cities, Wash.

1974 George Henley Pay ’n Pak Seattle, Wash.

1975 George Henley Pay ’n Pak Tri-Cities, Wash.

1976 Tom D’Eath Miss U.S. Detroit, Mich.

1977 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines Tri-Cities, Wash.

1978 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines Owensboro, Ky.

1979 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines Madison, Ind.

1980 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser Madison, Ind.

1981 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser Seattle, Wash.

1982 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines Detroit, Mich.

1983 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines Evansville, Ind.

1984 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines Tri-Cities, Wash.

1985 Chip Hanauer Miller American Seattle, Wash.

1986 Chip Hanauer Miller American Detroit, Mich.

1987 Chip Hanauer Miller American San Diego, Calif.

1988 Chip Hanauer Miller American Evansville, Ind.

1989 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser San Diego, Calif.

1990 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1991 Mark Tate Winston Eagle Detroit, Mich.

1992 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1993 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1994 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joes Detroit, Mich.

1995 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1996 Dave Villwock PICO American Dream Detroit, Mich.

1997 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1998 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

1999 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico Detroit, Mich.

2000 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

2001 Mike Hanson Tubby’s Grilled Subs Detroit, Mich.

2002 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser Detroit, Mich.

2003 Mitch Evans Miss Fox Hills Chrysler Detroit, Mich.

2004 Nate Brown Miss Detroit Yacht Club Detroit, Mich.

2005 Terry Troxell Miss Al Deeby Dodge Detroit, Mich.

2006 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing Detroit, Mich.

2007 Dave Villwock Miss Elam Plus Detroit, Mich.

2008 NO RACE* Detroit, Mich.

2009 Dave Villwock Miss Elam Plus Detroit, Mich.

2010 Dave Villwock Spirit of Qatar Detroit, Mich.

2011 Dave Villwock Spirit of Qatar Detroit, Mich.

2012 Dave Villwock Spirit of Qatar Detroit, Mich.

2013 Kip Brown Spirit of Qatar Detroit, Mich.

2014 Jimmy Shane Oberto Detroit, Mich.

2015 Jimmy Shane Oberto Tri-Cities, Wash.

2016 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking Detroit, Mich.

2017 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank Detroit, Mich.

2018 Andrew Tate Delta/Realtrac Detroit, Mich.

*Race was called after the first two sets of preliminary heats.