Madison’s Valeria Gonzalez broke the Lady Cubs’ school record in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 59.26.
(Courier file photo by Mark Campbell)
Madison’s Valeria Gonzalez broke the Lady Cubs’ school record in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 59.26. (Courier file photo by Mark Campbell)
One school record was broken and several Cubs turned in stellar times despite losing a lopsided dual-meet to Hoosier Hills Conference powerhouse Floyd Central on Tuesday at the Junior High pool in Madison.

“The scores are not indicative of tonight’s efforts in the pool,” Madison head coach Ashley Schutte said. “Our kids are swimming really well but on a night like tonight it is difficult for them to realize that and appreciate where they are with their times early in the season.”

Madison’s girls lost 132-36 with Valeria Gonzalez scoring both of the Cubs’ wins and breaking a school record in the 100 butterfly.

Gonzalez won the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.95 seconds before later smashing the school record in the 100 butterly with a time of 59.26 seconds to win that event. The previous record was 59.90 seconds by Mary Beth Ricketts.

Madison’s boys lost 134-36 in their portion of the meet.

Carter Schutte, Jack Kelsey, Eoin McMahon and Dillon Ray recorded the team’s best finish with a runner-up in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:52.83. The same group also finished third in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:42.68.

The Cubs also saw the team of Casey Anderson, Luke Bryant, Leighton Wielgoszinski and Trenton Schmidt finish third in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:05.01 and Ray was third in two individual events — the 100 backstroke in 1:06.02 and the 50 freestyle in 23.93 seconds — while Schutte was third in the 100 freestyle in 57.49 seconds.

Madison hosts Greensburg tomorrow in a dual meet.

Rebels, Pacers post top 3s at Jennings Co. tri-meet

Southwestern and Switzerland County saw several swimmers score podium finishes in a three-way meet at Jennings County on Tuesday.

Southwestern’s girls team scored four first place finishes in the meet.

Kassey Worcester finished first in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.98 and was also first in the 200 individual medley in 2:39.25. Julia Worcester was first in the 100 butterfly in 1:20.55 and Julia Kaiser was first in the 100 backstroke in 1:08.22.

Second place finishers for Southwestern were: Belle Crawford, 500 free, 6:35.19; Julia Worcester, 100 backstroke, 1:14; Crawford, Megan Thomas Kassey Worcester and Julia Worcester, 200 relay, 2:15.37; and Kassey Worcester, Trinity Stoner, Crawford and Julia Worcester, 400 free relay, 4:27.25.

Megan Thomas was third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:26.44.

Switzerland County had three first place finishes in the girls meet.

Allison Furnish was a part of all three finishes including an individual first in the 50 freestyle in 27.33 seconds. Furnish also finished first with Abigail Niswander, Abigail Cole and Zoe Cole in the 200 free relay in 1:58.01 and finished first in 4:25.61 in the 400 free relay with Zoe Cole, Abigail Cole and Niswander.

Zoe Cole was also second in the 200 free in 2:26.98 and the 100 free in 1:04.02. Third place finishers were Niswander in the 50 freestyle in 28.77 seconds and in the 100 freestyle in 1:04.71. Brooke Johnson, Abigail Cole, Anastasia Faddis and Alisha Detmer were third in the 200 relay in 2:43.82.

Southwestern came away with two first place finishes in the boys meet.

Caleb Geary won the 100 backstroke in 1:09.61 and finished first with Andrew Stoner, Ethan Besse and Ethan Stewart in the 200 free relay in 1:50.91.

Stewart was a second place finisher three events, finishing individually in the 100 freestyle in 58.35 seconds and the 50 freestyle in 24.67 seconds. He was also a runner-up in the 200 relay with Stoner, Geary and Besse in the 200 relay in 2:11.20.

Stoner was second in the 100 butterfly in 1:16.93, Geary was third in the 200 individual medley in 2:29.89 and Besse was third in the 200 freestyle in 2:23.81.

Switzerland County’s lone first place finish was Adrian Armstrong in the 500 freestyle in 5:40.60. He also finished second in the 200 individual medley in 2:19.87.

Corey Taulbee was third in the 100 freestyle in 1:04.37. Armstrong, Dalton Faddis, Taulbee and Derek Elliot were third in the 200 free relay in 2:04.34. Armstrong, Faddis, Elliot and Taulbee also picked up third in the 400 free relay in 4:54.34.

Both teams return to action on Thursday with Southwestern traveling to Providence and Switzerland hosting Oldenburg.