Madison Parks Department

Thursday’s Games

at Rucker Sports Complex

Girls Major Softball


Kona Ice Sonic Boom 16, German American Bank Lightning 1-3: Addison Roark scored 3 runs and Jaelyn Holbrook, Bella Joslin and Hannah Richart scored 2 runs each for the Boom; Rose Bordelon, Maggie Jester and Kylie Montgomery scored 2 runs each for the Lightning.

Sonic Boom 9, JPG Machine & Tool LLC Unknowns 6: Maya Gordon scored 2 runs for the Boom; Chloey Leach scored 3 runs and Destani Harmon scored 2 runs for the Unknowns.

Standings

1. Sonic Boom 3-1

2. Unknowns 2-2

3. Lightning 1-3

———

Boys Major Baseball


Farmers Insurance Cubs 6, Bears Furniture Gallery Reds 5: Barron Welsh scored 2 runs for the Cubs.

North Madison Christian Church Padres 17, Madison Precision Products Cardinals 2: Brady Cook scored 4 runs, Braxton Lewis scored 3 runs and Matt McCarty, Austin Jenkins, Sawyer Felts and Landon Bible score 2 runs each for the Padres.

Standings

1. Cubs 4-0

1. Padres 4-0

3.Cardinals 0-4

3. Reds 0-4

———

Boys Minor Baseball


German American Bank Angels 12, Andersons’ Sales & Service Orioles 3: Owen Murphy scored 3 runs and Brody Copeland and Brock Brandon scored 2 runs each for the Angels.

The Eye Care Group Royals 3, Edward Jones Investments A’s 2: Pitchers’ duel between Talon Wynn and Aydan Stucker for Royals vs. Briar Boldery and Bode Heckler of the A’s with Royals winning in 3-run rally in fourth that included a Garrett Deuser solo home run.

Friday’s Games

Madison Power Equipment White Sox 6, German American Bank Angels 0.

Dover Place Apartments Twins 6, Orioles 0.

Royals 12 , Mi-Her Custom Cabinets Marlins 5: Garrett Deuser and Isaac Owen scored 2 runs each for the Royals.

Standings

1. Twins 4-1

2. A’s 3-1

3. Royals 4-2

4. Angels 2-2

4. White Sox 2-2

6. Orioles 1-4

7. Marlins 0-4

———

Madison Women’s Summer Softball

at Kiwanis Park


Moose Lodge 11, American Legion Post No. 9 1, Crystal & Jules/Taylor’s Angels 20, CR Painting/Mad Paddle Misfitz 4.

Angels 7, Misfitz 0.

Standings

1. Angels 5-0

2. Moose Lodge 2-1

3. American Legion Post No. 9 2-2

4. Misfitz 1-4

5. DD Lites 0-3

———

Madison Church Softball Association

at Rucker Sports Complex


Calvary Baptist 14, Wirt Baptist 7.

Prince of Peace 28, New Hope 4.

Hanover Baptist 30, 24/7 Life 18.

———

Friday’s Games

at Rucker Sports Complex

Girls Rookie Softball


Jendy’s Pizzeria Dream Team 7, Nucor Tubular Products Smashing Gators 1: Olivia Johnson and Hadlie Buchanan scored 2 runs each for the Dream.

Standings

1. Dream Team 3-1

2. Midwest Mighty Throwers 2-2

3. Smashing Gators 1-3

———

Girls Minor Softball


Kings Daughters Health Skyhigh Hitters 16, L&N Machine Dabbing Unicorns No. 2 3: Izzy True, Alexis True, Tayvian Wright, Raeanna Hearne, Ahlaian Law, and Sophia Carie scored 2 runs each for the Hitters; Ava Matthews scored 2 runs or the Unicorns.

Meese Inc. Home Runnin’ Hoosiers 17, L&N Machine Dabbing Unicorns No. 1 4: Brittan Neuman and Mckenzie Smith scored 3 runs each and Hadley Bray, Tayleigh Johnson and Charlie Warren scored 2 runs each for the Hoosiers.

Standings

1. Feisty Fielders 4-0

2. Skyhigh Hitters 4-1

3. Green Crushers 3-2

4. Hoosiers 2-3

5. Dabbing Unicorns 1 1-2

6. Dabbing Unicorns 2 0-6

———

Boys Rookie Baseball


Excel Pest Control Rangers 24, Great Clips Cubs 6: Parker Hamilton scored 6 runs and Quinton Lewis, Chase McBride and Christian Wheeler scored 5 runs each for the Rangers; Calvin Picklesimer scored 2 runs for the Cubs.

Standings

1. Rangers 4-0

2. Reds 3-2

2. Rockies 3-2

4. Cubs 1-4

4. Rays 1-4

———

Monday’s Mid-Season Tournaments

Girls Rookie Softball


Midwest Tube Mills Mighty Throwers 9, Jendy’s Pizzeria Dream Team 7: Daylee Smith and Bella Zuckschwerdt scored 3 runs each and Nevaeh Russell scored 2 runs for the Throwers; Olivia Johnson and Hadlie Buchanan scored 2 runs each for the Dream.

Championship

Wednesday at Kiwanis Park


Mighty Throwers vs. Shashing Gators, 5:30 p.m.

———

Girls Minor Softball


L&N Machine Dabbing Unicorns No. 1 11, Nucor Tubular Products Green Crushers 9: Savannah Nussbaum and Mae Pierson score 2 runs each for the Unicorns; Brynna Robbins, Kayden Murray and Kendal Holbrock scored 2 runs each for the Crushers.

Real Estate Inc. Feisty Fielders 9, Dabbing Unicorns No. 1 0: Emily Garcia scored 3 runs and Makenna Burkhardt scored 2 runs for the Fielders.

Kings Daughters Health Skyhigh Hitters 13, Meese Inc. Home Runnin’ Hoosiers 6: Lindsey Gross scored 3 runs and Izzy True, Alexis True, Tayvian Wright and Avery Andrew scored 2 runs each for the Hitters; Ava Smith scored 2 runs for the Hoosiers.

Skyhigh Hitters 14, L&N Dabbing Unicorns No. 2 2: Alexis True and Raeanna Hearne scored 3 runs each and Lindsey Gross scored 2 runs for the Hitters.

Championship

Wednesday at Rucker Sports Complex


Skyhigh Hitters vs. Feisty Fielders, 5:30 p.m.

———

Boys Rookie Baseball


Craig Toyota Reds 17, Great Clips Cubs 12: Rylan Harden scored 4 runs, Patrick Kahn and Johnny Cooke scored 3 runs each and Palash Gadagi and Anirudh Arunsanhar scored 2 runs each for the Reds; Cayson Deuser scored 3 runs and Camdon Caswell and Matthew Geyman scored 2 runs each for the Cubs.

Reds 9, Excel Pest Control Rangers 6: Johnny Cooke, Rylan Harden and Kingston Johnson scored 2 runs each for the Reds; Quinton Lewis and Parker Hamilton scored 2 runs each for the Rangers.\

Nicholson & Becht Orthodontics Rockies 8, Steinhardt Heating & Air Conditioning Rays 7 (7 innings): Clark Nichter scored 3 runs for the Rockies; Kolton Brittain scored 3 runs for the Rays.

Championship

Wednesday at Kiwanis Park


Reds vs. Rockies, 7 p.m.