Upcoming sports events in the Courierarea

Thursday, May 16


— Hanover College track & field, North Central Gregory Invitational at Naperville, Ill., 4 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. boys golf hosts Shawe, South Ripley at Belterra GC, 4:30 p.m.

— Madison girls tennis vs. Southwestern/Greensburg, IHSAA Sectional Semifinals at Greensburg, 5 p.m.

— Madison, Shawe, Southwestern, Switzerland Co. boys track & field, IHSAA Sectional, at Jeffersonville, 5 p.m.

— Shawe girls tennis vs. Jennings Co., IHSAA Sectional Semifinals at Greensburg, 5 p.m.

— Southwestern softball at Charlestown, 5 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. softball hosts Madison, 5 p.m.

— Carroll Co. baseball hosts Trimble Co., 5:30 p.m.



Friday, May 17

— Southwestern baseball hosts Carroll Co. (Ky.), 5 p.m.

— Madison softball at Providence, 5:30 p.m.

— Shawe softball hosts Christian Academy of Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

— Carroll Co. softball at Dixie Heights, 6 p.m.

— Shawe baseball hosts Madison, 6 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. baseball hosts Trimble Co., 7 p.m.



Saturday, May 18

— Madison baseball vs. Brownstown Central, Jennings Co. at Brownstown, 10 a.m. (DH)

— Madison/Southwestern/Greensburg girls tennis vs. Shawe/Jennings Co., IHSAA Sectional Championship, 10 a.m.

— Shawe baseball hosts Borden, 10 a.m. (DH)

— Carroll Co. track & field, KHSAA Class 2A Region 4 Meet at Harrison Co., 11 a.m.

— Trimble Co. softball at Christian Academy of Louisville, noon

— Shawe, Southwestern, Switzerland Co. boys golf, ORVC Tournament at Rising Star GC, 2 p.m.

— Trimble Co. track & field, KHSAA Class 1A Region 5 Meet at Lexington Christian Academy, 4 p.m.



Monday, May 20

— Shawe boys golf hosts Scottsburg, West Washington at Sunrise GC, 5 p.m.

— Southwestern baseball hosts Crothersville, 5 p.m.

— Madison softball vs. Greensburg, IHSAA Class 3A Sectional Tournament at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

— Shawe softball vs. Borden, IHSAA Class A Sectional Tournament at Lanesville, 5:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. softball vs. South Ripley, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Tournament at Switzerland Co., 5:30 p.m.

— Trimble Co. baseball vs. Oldham Co., KHSAA 29th District Tournament at North Oldham, 5:30 p.m.

— Trimble Co. softball vs. Oldham Co., KHSAA 29th District Tournament at North Oldham, 5:30 p.m.



Tuesday, May 21

— Carroll Co. softball vs. Eminence, KHSAA 31st District Tournament Semifinals at Eminence, 5 p.m.

— Madison, Shawe, Southwestern, Switzerland Co. girls track & field, IHSAA Regional, at Bloomington North, 5 p.m.

— Shawe/Borden softball vs. Lanesville, IHSAA Class A Sectional Semifinals at Lanesville, 5:30 p.m.

— Southwestern softball vs. Austin, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Semifinals at Switzerland Co., 5:30 p.m.

— Carroll Co. baseball vs. Owen Co./Eminence, KHSAA 31st District Tournament Semifinals at Eminence, 7:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co./South Ripley softball vs. Milan, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Semifinals at Switzerland Co., 7:30 p.m.



Wednesday, May 22

— Shawe boys golf hosts Jennings Co., Henryville at Sunrise GC, 4:30 p.m.

— Madison/Greensburg softball vs. Batesville/Lawrenceburg, IHSAA Class 3A Sectional Semifinals at Madison, 5:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. baseball vs. Austin, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Tournament at South Ripley, 5:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. boys golf, Rising Sun Invitational at Rising Star GC, 5:30 p.m.

— Trimble/Oldham Co. baseball vs. North Oldham/South Oldham, KHSAA 29th District Tournament Championship, 5:30 p.m.

— Trimble Co./Oldham Co. softball vs. North Oldham/South Oldham, KHSAA 29th District Tournament Championship, 5:30 p.m.



Thursday, May 23

— Hanover College track & field, NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championships at Geneva, Ohio, TBA

— Southwestern boys golf vs. Jac-Cen-Del at North Branch GC, 4:30 p.m.

— Madison, Shawe, Southwestern, Switzerland Co. boys track & field, IHSAA Regional, at Bloomington North, 5 p.m.

— Carroll Co./Owen Co./Eminence baseball vs. Gallatin Co./Henry Co., KHSAA 31st District Championship at Eminence, 5:30 p.m.

— Carroll Co./Eminence softball vs. Gallatin Co./Owen Co./Henry Co., KHSAA 31st District Championship at Eminence, 5:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co./Austin baseball vs. South Ripley, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Semifinals at South Ripley, 5:30 p.m.

— Shawe/Borden/Lanesville softball vs. New Washington/Christian Academy, IHSAA Class A Sectional Championship, 6 p.m.

— Southwestern/Austin softball vs. Switzerland Co./South Ripley/Milan, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Championship at Switzerland Co., 6 p.m.

— Southwestern baseball vs. Milan, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Semifinals at South Ripley, 7:30 p.m.



Friday, May 24

— Hanover College track & field, NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championships at Geneva, Ohio, TBA

— Shawe boys golf hosts Silver Creek, Rising Sun at Sunrise GC, 5 p.m.

— Madison/Greensburg/Batesville/Lawrenceburg softball vs. South Dearborn/Franklin Co., IHSAA Class 3A Sectional Championship at Madison, 6 p.m.

— Shawe baseball vs. Borden/New Washington, IHSAA Class A Sectional Semifinals at Shawe, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

— Hanover College track & field, NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championships at Geneva, Ohio, TBA

— Madison baseball vs. Lawrenceburg/Greensburg, IHSAA Class 3A Sectional Semifinals at South Dearborn, 11:30 a.m.

— Madison boys golf, Providence Invitational at Champions Pointe GC, 1 p.m.



Monday, May 27

— Shawe/Borden/New Washington baseball vs. South Central/Christian Academy, IHSAA Class A Sectional Championship at Shawe, 11 a.m.

— Southwestern/Milan baseball vs. Switzerland Co./Austin/South Ripley, IHSAA Class 2A Sectional Championship at South Ripley, 11 a.m.

— Madison/Lawrenceburg/Greensburg baseball vs. South Dearborn/Franklin Co./Batesville/South Dearborn, IHSAA Class 3A Championship at South Dearborn, 5:30 p.m.



Tuesday, May 28

— Madison boys golf vs. Henryville, Charlestown at TBA, 4:30 p.m.

— Shawe boys golf hosts Southwestern, Switzerland Co., South Ripley at Sunrise GC, 4:30 p.m.



Wednesday, May 29

— Shawe boys golf hosts Southwestern, Switzerland Co., South Ripley at Sunrise GC, 4:30 p.m.



Thursday, May 30

— Madison boys golf vs. Jennings Co. at St. Annes GC, 4:30 p.m.

— Switzerland Co. boys golf hosts Southwestern, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg at Belterra GC, 4:30 p.m.



Friday, May 31

— Madison, Shawe, Southwestern, Switzerland Co. girls track & field, IHSAA State Finals, at Indiana University, Bloomington, 3 p.m.