Switzerland County's Leah Anders won the 800 meter dash at the IHSAA Girls Jeffersonville Track & Field Sectional on Tuesday. (Staff photo by David Campbell)
Switzerland County's Leah Anders won the 800 meter dash at the IHSAA Girls Jeffersonville Track & Field Sectional on Tuesday. (Staff photo by David Campbell)
JEFFERSONVILLE — Local athletes picked up two individual championships and had 12 regional qualifiers at the IHSAA Girls Track & Field Sectional at Jeffersonville on Tuesday.

Switzerland County’s Aleiah Thomas and Leah Anders led the way by claiming their second-straight sectional titles in the high jump and 800-meter run, respectively, and the Pacers as a team placed third overall behind winner Jeffersonville and runner-up Silver Creek on the strength of four regional qualifiers.

“We are so proud of Aleiah and Leah for picking up their wins and we’re really happy to place third,” Switzerland coach Adam Pietrykowski said. “For a school of our size to finish third in this meet is really impressive.”

Thomas posted a jump of 5 feet, 2 inches which actually tied with New Washington’s Kalin Campbell and Rock Creek’s Na’imah Slaughter. But Thomas got the win on fewest attempts.

Anders picked up the win in the 800 run in 2:31.32 and anchored the Pacers’ 3200-meter relay team of Alisha Detmer, Matty Anderson and Keirstan Oeffinger that placed second in 10:34.31. Ally Furnish also placed second in the 300-meter hurdles in 49.43 for Switzerland’s other regional qualifier.

Madison had five regional qualifiers, all of which placed third to drive the Cubs to a fourth-place finish as a team. Lundun Perry was third in the 100 dash in 13.23, Addison Hill was third in the discus with a throw of 106-feet-even, Emily Kiefer was third in the pole vault at 8-feet-even, Harper Watson, Perry, Emily Skirvin and Jordyn Bilz were third in the 400-meter relay in 53.21, and Chloe Ferris, Kelsey Bilz, Clare Wilber and Brett Cahall were third in the 3200-meter relay in 10:40.21.

“I was so proud of the girls tonight. We had so many personal bests and just amazing effort,” Madison coach Josh Wilber said. “There were some performances that did not go on but just blew away personal bests of which they certainly are champions in my book. Overall, it was a tough meet and we left it all on the track.”

Shawe’s Lauren Lundergan had a strong meet, qualifying for the regional in two events and the Hilltoppers were 10th out of 12 teams. The senior posted a personal-best mark of 16 feet, 4.25 inches to place third in the long jump and was third in the 3200-meter run in 13:31.44.

Freshman Kylie Eccles was the only athlete to qualify for regional from Southwestern, placing third in the 300 hurdles in 49.90. However, the Rebels finished eighth as a team.

Other finishes for Switzerland County were: Sydney Thomas, Jaydon Thomas, Aleiah Thomas and Raylinn Kappes, fourth, 400 relay, 54.13; Lillian Northcutt, Keirstan Oeffinger, Abigail Niswander and Kappes, fourth, 1600 relay, 4:25.47; Oeffinger, fourth, 800 run, NT; Kappes, fifth, 100 dash, 13.41 and sixth, 200 dash, 29.60; Niswander, sixth, 400 dash, 1:05.36; Willow Lieland, sixth, 300 hurdles, 52.94 and eighth, 100 dash, 13.90; Jaydon Thomas, eighth, 100 hurdles, 18.36; Matty Anderson, eighth, 1600 run, 5:57.90; Northcutt, 10th, 400 dash, 1:08.05; Alisha Detmer, 10th, high jump, 4-8 and 12th, 3200 run, 15:17.24; Hannah Hayes, 11th, discus, 74-8 and 20th, shot put, 23-1; and Kora Ferguson, 18th, shot put, 24-5 and 19th, discus, 64-0.

Other finishes for Madison were: Lundun Perry, fourth, 200 dash, 28.80; Harper Watson, fourth, 400 dash, 1:03.41 and eighth, long jump, 15-4; Brett Cahall, fifth, 1600 run, 5:51.40; Isabel Wilber, fifth, 3200 run, 13:37.28; Clare Wilber, sixth, 3200 run, 13:40.27; Jordyn Bilz, sixth, 100 dash, 13.52; Cahall, Jordyn Bilz, Kelsey Bilz and Clare Wilber, sixth, 1600 relay, 4:40.34; Megan Eades, seventh, shot put, 31-9 and eighth, discus, 86-3; Riley Pyles, eighth, 300 hurdles, 54.35; Emily Kiefer, 11th, high jump, 4-6; Alexandria Nay, 13th, 400 dash, 1:14.91; and Stella Felts, 14th, shot put, 26-5.

Other finishes for Southwestern were: Kylie Eccles, sixth, long jump, 15-9.25; Bella Marcum, Marissa Naylor, Natsuki Fukazawa and Eccles, fifth, 1600 relay, 4:33.93; Fukazawa, Naylor, Marcum and Mary Schroeder, sixth, 400 relay, 55.40; Shelby Howard, Hannah Sims, Kirsten Geary and Marcum, sixth, 3200 relay, 12:14.63; Ashleigh Ream, seventh, 1600 run, 5:54.50; Fukazawa, seventh, 400 dash, 1:05.69; Ashton Goode, eighth, 200 dash, 31.90, ninth, long jump, 15-3.25, ninth, 100 dash, 13.94 and 13th, high jump, 4-4; Schroeder, 10th, 100 hurdles, 18.77 and 18th, discus, 64-7; Julia Kaiser, 11th, 400 dash, 1:10.78; Geary, 11th, 3200 run, 14:03.62; and Liz Jines, 16th, discus, 69-10 and 17th, shot put, 25-0.

Other finishes for Shawe were: Grace McAllister, seventh, 100 hurdles, 18.00, seventh, 300 hurdles, 54.07 and 19th, shot put, 23-9; Lauren Lundergan, ninth, 100 hurdles, 18.49 and ninth, 300 hurdles, 56.21; Izzy Lewis, 12th, 400 dash, 1:14.91.

Jeffersonville scored 153.5 points to claim its sixth-straight sectional title with Silver Creek finishing second at 132. Switzerland was third with 67 points, Madison was fourth with 64 and Rock Creek rounded out the top five with 46 points.

The rest of the team scores were: Scottsburg 44.5, Charlestown 32, Southwestern 24, New Washington 21, Shawe 16, Henryville 11 and Austin six.

The regional qualifiers will travel to Bloomington North on Tuesday, May 21 for that meet starting at 5 p.m. The boys’ IHSAA Sectional will be held at Jeffersonville on Thursday.